Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Booting into Vista, Log on Screen-says Initialize device or osmething like that, What is this?

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,365 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
On log on screen to left on laptop it has Initialize (something) and then the user names to log in as..

If I click on this, it just takes me to a screen that makes no sense and I can switch user...

Comments?

Thanks
Peter
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21760822
Can you tell us what the (something) is... The question is unclear i am not sure of what your trying to describe.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 21760891
It would indeed help if you could explain what the problem is and what the exact wording on the screen is
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21761127
Please logon and Initialize your device  - is what it says with the 2 logon icons to the roght of it--Mine and Guest.

If you click on the Please logon and initialize your device button, it goes to ascreen that simply says switch user..

Thanks
Peter
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21761407
Is there some kind of seperate device that youa re using in conjunction with windows?  Or did this just randomly happen?  Are you even able to get to the desktop?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21761502
Sure can get to desktop, I just log in. Nothing connected to laptop at all. I am wondering if it has to do with fingerprint reader which I never set up which is built-in. No big deal. Did a Google search and came up with nothing.  I can live with it if you want to give up. But perhaps others may chime in.

Thanks
Peter
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Jk387 earned 1500 total points
ID: 21762065
Yeah the finger print reader makes sense.  It sounds as though if you were to use it that would come into play when selecting users.  You would have to use the finger print reader and regular logon might be disabled... of course this is just me dreaming up how they would work based on what you described as i have no real experience with them.  I would try looking in your control panel for the device and see if it can be disabled.  Maybe there is software installed on the computer used to set up the fingerprint reader too?  That might have a setting to disable it or if you were to uninstall that then you may or may not solve your problem (or maybe its fair to say annoyance).  Regardless i have a feeling focusing on the reader is what will get rid of it.
0