Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Get DataGridView Column Name

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
4,557 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
Hi,
How do i get the 'name' of a DataGridView Column?

Ive tried:
Dim myColumn as DataGridViewColumn
myColumn = DataGridView.Column.Item("Column Name")

No such luck!
0
Comment
Question by:hqpsystems
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 21761032
Try below.

dataGridView.Columns[0].Name ' change the columns index to get appropriate name
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
rachitkohli earned 150 total points
ID: 21768206
dataGridView1.Columns(0).Name will give you the column name

but based on a cell, if you want a column name, use :
DataGridView1.Columns(DataGridView1.Item(2, 1).ColumnIndex).Name
0