[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access denied when click on shortcuts in Vista and I am Administrator

Posted on 2008-06-11
11
Medium Priority
?
867 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Getting Access denied when I click on these shortcuts in attached file. And I am the Administrator (and only user) of this machine. Vista Home Premium.

Also in Windows XP you could click on an UP arrow in Explorer to go up a directory level, NO up arrow in Vista Explorer. Ideas??

Thanks
Peter
pic.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:pacumming
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21761120
Well as for the UP arrow you're referring to, are you not referring to the <- arrow that's in the pic you attached at the top left? You should also be able to see the path of the folder you're in at the top of the explorer window, and at the end of each part there is a drop down menu?

So for e.g. you would see c:\ <drop down menu> Program Files <drop down menu> Microsoft Office <drop down menu> etc.

You can either click on any folder name in the path, or click the drop down menu to access a different folder from that particular place... Does that make sense? It's a little harder to explain than I anticipated!
.
As for your main issue, can you list the full path that the shortcuts are pointing to?

Thanks!

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21761206
As for the shortcuts, the full path shouldbeinthe picture.

I just right clicked on Start, went to Explore, the shortcuts are under USERS and then pick your main account, in my case the Admin account is HOME. You will see shortcuts then if you scroll down in that directory.

Thanks so much.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21761467
Hi, I can see the full path of the location of the shortcuts themselves, but not the location they are pointing to?

Can you list it? So I'm guessing it would be something like c:\users\%username%\Documents\ etc etc.

Also, was the hard disk moved from another machine into this one?

Have you tried checking the ownership of the folders that those shortcuts are pointing to? Let me know if you need further details on how to do any of that!

Thanks,

Pete
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21761530
New Dell laptop.

C:\Users\Home\any shortcut listed like..

C:\users\home\sendto
C:\users\home\cookies

etc..

Only the shortcuts

Thanks
Petet
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:f-king
ID: 21761643
Try looking on the view tab to see if there is an option to enable the tab keys you need.
If you copy the shortcuts to your desktop do they open?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21761918
No tab, would not run from desktop as shortcut either. I could delete them though....

Peter
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21762029
Who is listed as the owner of the shortcuts? Right-click the shortcut > Properties > Security Tab > Avanced > Owner Tab?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21762231
Current Owner: System
I then changed it to Home (where I am administrator) and that did not help, but I did not reboot yet as I have a bog download coming down. SO in any event, I think I will forget about it, not sure what they are used for, just shortcuts to folders i can access like: Cookies, Local Documents, etc...

Peter
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:sramesh2k
ID: 21780398
The items you're trying to access are junction points, left for backwards compatibility.

To access the real sendto folder, type "shell:sendto" in Start, Search box:

For Cookies, type "shell:cookies"

See also:

Shell: commands to access the special folders - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/shell-commands-to-access-the-special-folders/

What's changed in Windows Vista:
http://www.jimmah.com/vista/vistanew.aspx
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
sramesh2k earned 2000 total points
ID: 21780414
The "Up" button functionality is included in the "Breadcrumbs" navigation. If you want to add one, use the Mavis Up button software.

Where is the "Up" button in Windows Vista? - The Winhelponline Blog:
http://www.winhelponline.com/blog/where-is-the-up-button-in-windows-vista/
0
 

Author Comment

by:pacumming
ID: 21780894
Thanks
0