Solved

Additional databases/storage groups in Exchange 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
222 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi Experts;

I'm still somewhat green when it comes to Exchange administration and I have what may be a dumb question. I'm administering about 30 users in an Exchange 2003 Standard environment, and I've limited everyone's mailbox size to 500 MB to avoid bypassing the 16 GB database limit.

My (non-IT) supervisor stores absolutely everything and refuses to empty his deleted items, so he continually gets messages that he's about to bypass his limit. I've informed him to archive items to his personal folders, but he sees that as tedious and doesn't want to do it.

He's spoken with other IT personnel who informed him that mailbox sizes can be increased if the storage groups and stores are configured properly. Is this true, even though we only have Standard 2003? And if so, are there any walkthroughs you can suggest for creating more storage? I'd like to do it with minimal downtime, if possible.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:lamontc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
exchange 2003 SP2 can go upto 75Gb
check http://www.petri.co.il/change_store_size_limits_ex2003_sp2.htm
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
Comment Utility
You can extend the database limit on Service Pack 2 Exchange Server 2003 as per the article posted above by rakeshmiglani.

Also, the user can have individual, higher mailbox storage allowances defined. It can be set on one of the Exchange tabs in Active Directory - Exchange General and then press Storage Limits I think off the top of my head. This can then grant them more storage space in their mailbox.

I would question now why they don't clear their Deleted Items folder regularly - surely if it's deleted then they no longer want it?!

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:lamontc
Comment Utility
Do I have to dismount the store or will there be any downtime in following the steps listed there?

And what about creating more than one database? Is it possible to have more than one store, or am I limited to one because I've got Exchange Standard?
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
You will need to restart the Microsoft Exchange Information Store service after you make the change for the new setting to take effect. That will be a downtime of the server for about a minute.

In Exchange Standard you are limited to one mailbox store per server. So the answer is No, you cannot create a second mailbox store on this server.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lamontc
Comment Utility
Thanks, guys!
0