[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Hiding a server within an enterprise network

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi

I work in an IT department for a school within a University. The University has a network team that servers all the schools and that's hot on any dodgy network activity.

I need to setup a small internal network in the office to test various services and speed up IT support processes (such as bypassing mac address registration for network use).

My question is, how do I hide a server 2003 box on the enterprise network? I need to plug into the network to get Internet access.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gk33gan
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Toni Uranjek
ID: 21766758
Hi!

If you want to remove "picture" of your server from "My Network Places" or "Network Neighbourhood" you can use the following command:

net config server /hidden:yes

and wait for couple minutes. Server will still be accessible on network, if you don't use firewall.

HTH

Toni
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
JapyDooge earned 400 total points
ID: 21811367
Also put two networkcards in that server, so you can connect one to the school's network and one for your own network. Enable internet routing / sharing trough this so i have connection to the other network / internet. You can also get a cheap router to do that for you, it will respond to ping but servers and workstations on the other side will be hidden for the network admins so then you even can disable remote controll from wan and upnp. That will make it look like a regular client or network device.

If you need mac-address authentication, most routers can 'clone' a mac address of a client (or put one in by hand) from a client that's already authorized.
0