?
Solved

How to use impersonation in 2.0

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
789 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Based on MSDN, I attempted to use the following recommended code snippet in my web.config file.

<authentication mode=...
<identity impersonate="true" username="TestUser" password="P@ssw0rd" />
...
</authentication>
When I launch the application, I receive the following error:
Unrecognized element 'identity"
Does anyone know how to make this work?

0
Comment
Question by:stevep01
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 500 total points
ID: 21766932
Check this link:

How to implement impersonation in an ASP.NET application
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/306158
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:k3m
k3m earned 500 total points
ID: 22670236
impersonate goes in the system.web bit not authentication

<system.web>
<identity impersonate="true" userName="myUser" password="myPassword"/>
</system.web>
0