?
Solved

Trying to insert new network drivers into already created image.

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I was recently assigned a re-imaging project at my office. The prior tech created the image and didn't get a chance to transfer details before he left. I have one odd laptop that doesn't have drivers on the image and I'm trying to insert the new drivers into the image. I have the drivers but no idea where to put them. Currently we use Bart's PE to load the network drivers and pull the image. I am a help desk technician that needs some help. Thank you all for your response in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Lilbuddha
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 21764014
I'm not sure I understand your question completely, but see if nLite is helpful for this:

 http://www.nliteos.com/

This link has a how-to for adding drives on an XP install disk using nLite:

 http://news.softpedia.com/news/Install-Windows-XP-On-SATA-Without-a-Floppy-F6-47807.shtml
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21775932
Assuming it's a ghost image since that's in your tags and one of the areas you posted this to...
can't you restore the current image, add the drivers where they're needed, then create a new image from that disk?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 21778314
Unless the system was created using Fat32 you're out of luck unfortunately, with Fat32 you're able to inject files into an image, with NTFS you're unable to write to the image.  You may wish to try Darr247 solution although make sure you remove the machine again from the domain and also re-sysprep the system.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 21808114
I will try everyone's solutions and I'm grateful for the help. The original Ghost image didn't include the NIC driver for this particular machine.(Toshiba Notebook Satellite series) I tried to use the current image but it stops at the "Unable to load network drivers" message and I am unable to proceed any further. The image we're using was originally created for Dell Inspiron and Dimension workstations. Is there another way perhaps to just get the network driver on this machine so that I can use Symantec Ghost v 8.0? I apologize for my lack of knowledge in this area.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Lilbuddha
ID: 31466194
I would like to thank everyone for all their help.
0