?
Solved

Block Internet Access WITHOUT ISA

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,110 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-13
Hi all, trust you are well!

Is there anyway i can block a user from getting onto the internet without having ISA installed on my SBS 2003 server.

Also, I dont particulary want to install any additional software.

My users are running Windows XP and the server is a SBS 2003 box.

Thanks
Sean
0
Comment
Question by:SeanNij
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ormerodrutter earned 1000 total points
ID: 21761500
A couple of ways you can achieve that.

1. Use GPO - set a GPO to disable internet browser and apply the policy to that user(s).
2. In router - give that user a fix IP address and deny outbound or inbound traffic on that IP in your router (but that will deny email as well)

Alternatively you can purchase hardware firewall such as SonicWall - it gives you the flexibility to deny user internet access without affecting email.
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:tigermatt
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 21761824
To completely stop access to the Internet, you need to create a GPO which sets the user's proxy server in Internet Explorer to localhost - or 127.0.0.1. Then ensure the Connections tab is restricted also through GPO, so they cannot get in to change the proxy settings.

Setting a localhost proxy stops the user connecting to the Internet.

-tigermatt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:efeinberg
ID: 33901878
I am looking to do exactly what is talked about in the solution, but I'm not too familiar with setting GPOs and assigning them to AD security groups/users.  I have no trouble finding and setting the GPO proxy server to localhost, but I can't seem to assign this GPO to just the one user I want to block from the internet.  Could someone either link to how to do this or give a quick explanation?  Thanks!
0