Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MS Exchange 2003 configuration

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have Exchange 2003 set up with 100 users.  we did an upgrade from 5.5.  Email goes out but nothing is coming in.  Had this problem before upgrade as well.  Nothing has changed with mx record, etc.  Seems like all is working but can't figure it out.
0
Comment
Question by:cflaim
2 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 750 total points
ID: 21761038
you can put your domain name in http://www.checkdns.net/quickcheckdomainf.aspx to check if the mx records are configured correctly.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Gary Fuqua, CISSP
Gary Fuqua, CISSP earned 750 total points
ID: 21761303
Easy stuff first.
Are all of the Exchange services running in the Services console?
Do outside senders get any messages?
0