Solved

Can't Use Group Policy to Deploy Proxy settings to machines running IE7

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
1,089 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
When we apply proxy settings in group policy, they only apply to machines not running IE7.  We have a windows 2000 domain with 300 xp clients.  Some of the clients have IE6 and some have IE7.  The domain controller is win2k3.   I saw one thing that you had to do for IE7 that we did: disable the "Make proxy settings per-machine (rather than per-user)", but the IE7 clients are still not getting the settings.  Please help us figure this out.
0
Comment
Question by:delmarvamonkey
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tsorensen55 earned 500 total points
ID: 21761721
Are you modifying the Group Policy on a server or on a workstation? Either way if the machine you are suing does not have IE7 installed on it you might want to download and load the IE7 Group Policy template which can be downloaded from http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=11ab3e81-6462-4fda-8ee5-fcb8264c44b1&displaylang=en

Once downloaded and installed you should have all the options for regulating IE7 alone.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:tsorensen55
ID: 21761741
If you need a walkthrough on importing the adm file in to group policy: this post has the walk through:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Win2000/Q_21622236.html

Look at the post by SystmProg
0
 

Author Comment

by:delmarvamonkey
ID: 21762058
I did download the IE7 adm file and I think I imported it into group policy, but I am not sure because I am not sure what I should see different.  I will take a look into this to see that I did it properly.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:delmarvamonkey
ID: 21762137
I installed IE7 on the domain controller I am modifying the policy from and I have the IE7 adm file specifically loaded.  Is there a new place where I should specify proxy settings?  I had been using User Config/Windows Settings/Internet Explorer Maint./Connection Proxy Settings/  and that was working for the IE6 users.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 21762818
to resolve this issue you must disable the following Local Computer Policy setting - Computer Configuration\Administrative Templates\Windows Components\Internet Explorer\Make proxy settings per-machine (rather than per-user). You must set this policy setting to disabled even if Group Policy console (gpedit.msc) shows this as Not Configured.


http://support.microsoft.com/kb/555850 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:delmarvamonkey
ID: 31466206
I had the adm files installed, but they would not work until I created a brand new policy after installing the adm files for ie7.
0