Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dotted NETBIOS domain name

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
1,524 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have an inherited 2003 domain which was upgraded with a dotted NETBIOSNAME from a Windows 2000 environment.  So I have a functional "mydomain.com" AD name and a "domain.com" NETBIOS name.  My question is:  If I am planning on introducing Exchange 2007 and Windows 2008 Server with CCR in geographical separation, will the dotted NETBIOS name throw off these new technologies?
0
Comment
Question by:keanbrown
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 21761277
---
By default, the host name and the NetBIOS name for a computer are the same. To accommodate this default behavior, you must follow both the NetBIOS and DNS naming rules listed below.

1. Keep computer names 15 characters or less. If the computer name is longer than 15 characters, NetBIOS applications wont work. (NetBIOS names are actually 16 characters long. Microsoft Networking reserves the 16th character to designate the type of name.)

2. Dont use underscores; they arent valid in DNS names. If you use computer names containing underscores, DNS servers based on Unix and other operating systems wont work properly.

3. Dont use periods inside names. NT assumes that any name with a period is a DNS name and not a NetBIOS name.
---

But I don't think that the dots will affect new software products. Netbios is unsupported by Microsoft since 2001yr.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21761546
As per this article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909264 NetBIOS names CAN contain a dot (.)

Since a dot is allowed in a NetBIOS name, this means it cannot affect the functionality of any new Microsoft technologies, since it is supported by Microsoft.

If a character in a NetBIOS name is not allowed, the system will reject it anyway - since this NetBIOS name is working whilst containing a dot, this tells you it was not rejected and must therefore be supported.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cdesigner
cdesigner earned 500 total points
ID: 21761667
2 tigermatt, take a look to the "Special characters" paragraph in your article

Special characters
Period (.).

A period character separates the name into a NetBIOS scope identifier and the computer name. The NetBIOS scope identifier is an optional string of characters that identify logical NetBIOS networks that run on the same physical TCP/IP network. For NetBIOS to work between computers, the computers must have the same NetBIOS scope identifier and unique computer names.

Warning The use of NetBIOS scopes in names is a legacy configuration and should not be used with Active Directory forests. For more information about NetBIOS scopes, visit the following non-Microsoft Web sites:

http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1001.txt
http://www.ietf.org/rfc/rfc1002.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:keanbrown
ID: 21762026
It works in it's current state, yes.  But when I try and set up a VM test environment, I get an error when trying to put in a dotted NETBIOS name.  This name was allowed in the WINNT/2000 environment and was carried over, but I cannot reproduce without creating a 2000AD and upgrading.  I wanted to try and avoid recreating the entire environment and see if anyone else had corrected this issue without migrating or doing a domain rename.
0