[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

XPe Help with Add/Remove Windows Components/IIS

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,500 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-29
I'm working with Windows XPe SP2 and I'm having some issues with trying to remove some Windows components. I'm very new to XPe and I know there are some special configuration tools but I did not initially develop this install just trying to secure so I do not have the original configuration tools.

Here is what I'm trying to do:

Access the Add/Remove Windows Components. From my research this is disabled in XPe, ia there a way to enable it?

The primary reason is to remove al the IIS components, which are not needed. From what i can find the only way to remove IIS is through the Add/Remove windows components.

Thanks for the Help,
Frank
0
Comment
Question by:Abigdog
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
DaMaestro earned 2000 total points
ID: 21765567
It's been a minute since I have been on an XP Embedded Thin Client, so you can try one of two things.

1) copy appwiz.cpl and sysocmgr to a usb stick and attempt to run appqiz.cpl  from the usb stick

2) attempt the steps found at <http://larsrasmussen.blogspot.com/2008/06/remotely-remove-iis-via-command-line.html> without the PSExec stuff (start at sysocmgr) , also from a usb flash.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Abigdog
ID: 21778832
This is on of those questions that there is no easy answer for. This information provided allowed me to remove the IIS stuff but did not allow me to enable the Add/Remove windows components for XPe. It is listed in the XPe information that this has been removed, but as with other items within XPe that have been removed but could be added i was hoping this was one of them.

Thanks,
Frank
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sulgurth
ID: 38546105
when running sysocmgr.exe, Recieved error for missing file: OCManage.dll

Files to Copy to the USB Stick:
appwiz.cpl
sysocmgr.exe
ocmanage.dll
0