Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

I cannot install windows XP on Dell XPS M1530

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
1,882 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
The Notebook currently has Windows  Vista. It works fine, but I wanted to change the OS to Windows XP. When I boot the compute with the XP CD get a message no hard disk fiound.
But when I start the machine without the CD it load's Vista OS just fine
0
Comment
Question by:cave381
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:takenoco
ID: 21761164
Press F12 to get to the boot menu and choose boot from CD/DVD ROM...
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21761204
The problem is very likely that your new pc is using a SATA drive, and that came out long after XP did.  During the early stages of setup, have you pressed the F6 function key to load the SATA drivers from a floppy?
   
More info, see this page:

http://xphelpandsupport.mvps.org/how_do_i_install_windows_xp_on_a.htm

If you don't have a floppy drive on your computer, you have a couple of alternatives:  a) buy a cheap USB floppy drive, or b) slipstream the SATA drivers into the XP install CD, as detailed on this page:

http://www.thinkdigit.com/forum/archive/index.php/t-559.html
Slipstream Windows XP with SATA Drivers

Also sometimes there is an option in the BIOS to disable the SATA interface, which you do during setup, and then turn it back on after the install is complete.  Most newer systems default to AHCI (Advanced Host Controller Interface) access mode for the disks.   Just go into the BIOS and disable AHCI.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cave381
ID: 21761235
It boots form the CD fine but for some reason it does not find the Hard drive during installation.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21761269
It wont as lee states xp doesnt have an inbuilt sata controller youll have to do teh slipstream thing as stated above.

alternatively go into your bios and disable sata and you should be able to boot the drive that way
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 21761273
Aplogies lee didnt see that at the bottom of your post
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 21761278
When you put the Windows XP CD inside the drive and boot from it, you will hit a blue screen that says setup is now starting...

WATCH THE BOTTOM OF THE SCREEN

You will see something that says Press F6 now for to load drivers or something of the sort.  You're going to have to do that, and then place a floppy drive with the SATA drivers for your computer.

You can find those drivers on http://support.dell.com website.

You can also use a program called nLite to slipstream drivers onto your current CD and skip the whole F6 process altogether.  This is the way to go if you do not have a floppy drive.

First things first, go to Dell's website and download the SATA drivers for WinXP.
0