Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VB.NET - ListView beeps when a letter-key is pressed - I want to cancel this behavior

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
506 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I have a listview that beeps whenever I hit letter keys on the keyboard. I believe this is because the listview is attempting to locate an item in the listview that starts with the letter of the key being pressed, and when an item is not found, it beeps.

This is rather annoying for the purpose that I'm using the listview.

Is there some way to cancel this behavior?

perhaps it may involve canceling the behavior of the listview that causes a key-press to locate an item that begins with that key's letter.

Any tips?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:oxygen_728
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 21762530
Might me override the event "Enter" or "Keyup" and do nothing inside the event.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxygen_728
ID: 21771712
It seems i might need to override every key-press and do-nothing for all key-presses on the listview.

how would i do that?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774084
HI
It sounds like you do not have the Listview setup rihgt
Check this link for a cool sample of a listview that I made.
You might be able to use or get some ideas on what to do next.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_23466629.html
0