Solved

Server backup /. restore, different hardware, migration based. Windows 2003

Posted on 2008-06-11
13
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-21
Hello All -

This is what i need to get done: I need to be able to take a completely disaster'd server (say it catches on fire) and i need to be able to restore / migrate that server to new hardware in the shortest amount of time possibile.

I do not want to reinstall windows, exchange, sql, oracle etc.

I tried IDR with backup exec, but it seems that to be directed towords same hardware restore, meaning it doesnt support different hardware.

I was thinking backup exec system recovery server edition - or netbackup. I am not sure of the difference between the two but more importntly i would like to know your guys/gals opinions on this matter.

This backup solution needs to cover windows based systems (Serevrs) at this poiint.

Please advise... thank you...

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:castellansolutions
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Acronis True Image Server then the universal restore option
http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
Comment Utility
Where I work we use the method below;-
(Each server is backed up on a daily basis)
1. Ghost DR server with prebuilt copy of Windows Server (with the same service pack as the server to restore) and backup exec pre-installed.
2. Configure the Hard Drives for any / all data partitions
3. Restore the backup tape over the top of the Ghosted server image including the System State
4. Edit boot.ini if required
5. Restart the server which should re-detect all installed hardware.
6. Enter IP addresses if required.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
Comment Utility
I have also manage to use Backup Exec IDR to restore to disimilar servers although they were all of the Compaq / HP Proliant range.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
Comment Utility
interesting ideas and solutions... but if i have a dell poweredge 2900 and i want to restore it to a an hp prolian dl server and i want to do it without installing any operating systems (or anything else) thats the solution i am looking for.

I will not be servicing this client and the client has asked me to help them setup this solution, so i am thinking the backup exec server recovery - system manager solution might work. it seems to allow restores from a "management console" to any hardware (restore anywhere).

http://www.symantec.com/business/products/overview.jsp?pcid=psc_backup_recovery&pvid=1602_1

tell me what you think...

thanks again...


Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lonewolf70
Comment Utility
You could give this a look:

EMC HomeBase provides fast, repeatable server recoveries and migrations across dissimilar hardware.

http://www.emc.com/products/detail/software/homebase.htm
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Compaq_Engineer
Comment Utility
Backup Exec Server recovery certainly seems to do everything you want it to.  Even better there is a trial version so you can at least test it in a mock senario.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
im with the first answer, acronis - its the only solution specifically built for servers - and its not symantec - symantec can go die in a hole.....

0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
Comment Utility
well thanksf or you all of your help.... in conitnuing this question and after testing the (chosen solution probably besr) i need to know what type of san solution would work here and  that does not cost more than 10K.

this client wants lights out restore and wants everything back up as quickly as possibile (except they actually have the money to make that happen) if a disaster should ocur.

i need to know what kind of a san solution could be used? i have never setup a san in the past and dont really know where to satrt.

could i use the built in sas connectors (sff 8448) or is that different techologiy than a san? my biggest concern is this: i need this disaster restore hardware (san) to NOT BE BASED ON a SERVER controller card. (such as the dell line of mini-sas cards)

please advise... i dont want any 10k mistakes... thanks for all your help...


Robert
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Lonewolf70
Comment Utility
Now you want to do SAN replication on top of server-based replication?  This is an entirely different scenario.  You will need to provide applications, capacity, RPO, and RTO in order to get viable suggestions under $10k.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:castellansolutions
Comment Utility
well here is what i want... i want to be able to take my backed up imags (about 800gb worth) and i want to be able to do the follwoing:

1. store them on server independent hardware (san?) (it doesnt do me any good to use a dell das box if that das box's raid is controlled be a dell raid card)
2. have them restore to new hardware at the fastest speed possibile (under 10k)
it does no good to do all this work with besr and then wait for 8 hours to restore company crucial data for this client.
3. have the servers be able to boot off of a cd/dvd and access the images as stored on the storage device (san)

i need about 2 TB of storage space. this is a dr room that is being built. i do not need server based replication, but rather server based migration (as i have been successful with so far, using besr).

Robert
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
Comment Utility
You need a full SAN such as an equalogic PS5000E
It will do all you requested plus it takes snapshots of your data at specifiable intervals.
So you snap 10 times throughout the day - you need data that existed on snap 4 you get get it back in about 5 minutes.
0