Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

TMM task

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
583 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
We are running into a issue TMM and dual monitors. Currently our laptops users have D630 laptops from Dell with docking stations and external monitors. They have their environment setup so that the external monitor is their primary when they are in the office, but when they go on the road then come back it reverts back to the laptop as the primary, requiring them to set the external back to primary. They started shutting on the TMM service so that it would keep the settings for when they come back into the office, but now they have issue with new external monitor/projectors. Now when they plug in a projector for example, it does not prompt them to mirror, extend ect.... The only thing that it wants to do is extend the desk top, unless you turn the TMM service back on which whipes out their old settings. We have tried Dell but they just tell us working as designed, so any helps or tips would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Marc_Johnson
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andyms56 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21764930
hi m8 have a look at hardware profile in system properties you shod be able to make a profile for docked and undocked which shod save the diffrent monitor setings
andy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Marc_Johnson
ID: 21918850
I was hoping for more responses
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21918960
You should always reply to those posts you get. Say if the post helped or not, and if not, then say why that didn't help. Or if you don't understand the resolution, then ask for clarification. If the experts don't see any reaction from you to the posts you got, they think you aren't interested, and won't bother posting more.

With an old Q like this you also won't attract any more posts. It's better to close it and ask a new one.
0