Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Convert nvarchar to int in SQL

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
2,719 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts,
I would like to convert "005000000000" currently in varchar(12) into just show "5000000000", tried to convert into int but has the following error

"Msg 248, Level 16, State 1, Line 1
The conversion of the varchar value '005000000000' overflowed an int column. Maximum integer value exceeded."

Reason not using substring function is the value will always change so substring wont work =\

Please kindly assist
0
Comment
Question by:salesprod
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 21761573
The number is too long for an int, you can try a long data type (instead of int).  

note:  I have not confirmed that "long" is a data type in MYSQL but it would be something like that, if not "long" then "number".
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 21761980
You should consider using a DECIMAL field, however a BIGINT field might do the trick.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrianSRU earned 2000 total points
ID: 21761983
The largest integer column type in MySQL is bigint.  If you will never have negative numbers then you may want to use unsigned bigint.


--Adrian
0