?
Solved

APIPA issues

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
995 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
My Laptop wont connect to my companies wireless internet?
it says limited or not connectivity

I have done the following:

Checked IP ADDRESS: 169.254.136.143 - APIPA Address
Checked to make sure there is no static IP address and that it obtains the IP Address normally
Tried Releasing / renew the IP address - didnt work
now it Says cant connect to DHCP server

Not sure where to go from here? Can anyone help?









0
Comment
Question by:scaughman
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Melaleuca
ID: 21764627
Most likely this is caused because you aren't fully connected to the wireless either your encryption is wrong or the authentication settings are wrong. If you fully connect you should get dhcp if they are issuing it.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 21764718
are you sure there is a DHCP server? consult your IT department, they will have the details - noone can just connect to mine either :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:scaughman
ID: 21768411
there is a DHCP Server.There are about 5 others that are using the same Wireless Access, but only 1 person is having this issue. He has the right information (name and password) for use of the wireless.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21774904
potentially a software firewall in place that is blocking DHCP then
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21775943
What OS are you using?  (grumbling at EE's templates for not encouraging the disclosure of that info with every question.)

If it's vista, see this KB article: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928233/en-us
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:scaughman
ID: 31466220
Thank you! It was the firewall blocking the connection!!
0