[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Command to ignore/disable save command in Word (2003)

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I want to be able to run macro that will prevent the save option being available in word (2003) - until I enable it again.

Is there an "on save " event or something similar?

Or another method?

Thanks Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NizzeK
ID: 21769676
Hi!
Is it not enough to create a password for not read-only access (tools/options/security)?
This will guide in disabling the menu item:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/ork2000/HA011380601033.aspx

Best regards
Nils
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 21794471
Hello Nizzek,

No this is not sufficient as the document is a form ans I want to disable save if all the fields have not been completed. If they have I want save to be available.

Thanks Lou
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
dlc110161 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21795713
The problem that you will have is that there are many Save events available and you will have to hijack all of them.

FileSave
FileSaveAll
FileSaveAs
FileSaveAsOtherFormats
FileSaveAsWebPage
etc.

Dawn Crosier-Bleuel
Word MVP

Sub FileSaveAs()
 
If ActiveDocument.FormFields("txtUserName").Result = "" Then
    Exit Sub
Else
    Application.Dialogs(wdDialogFileSaveAs).Show
End If
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Louverril
ID: 31466223
Brilliant just what I need.
Thank you thank you thank you!!!!!!

Lou
0