[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Can't authorize DHCP

Posted on 2008-06-11
15
Medium Priority
?
678 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-15
I have a site on our Server 2003 based network that is no authorizing DHCP. We had a previous server that was working fine but we had to replace it with another one but this one can't get to authorize  DHCP. The new server is a DC with a different name than his predecessor. I tried uninstalling and reinstalling DHCP. Demoting and promoting the server and trying to authorize again and nothing. We format and reinstall the OS on the server and nothing. We reconfigure our Firewall and still nothing. Any idead on where else to look will be greatly appreciated
0
Comment
Question by:menendeza
15 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:mystics7
ID: 21761639
when you try to authorize DHCP do you get any errors or if you look in the event viewer are then any errors listed pertaining to this?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21761739
Assuming your replacement from the old server to the new went ok...
I mean you didnt just rip the server out and put in the new one and expect all to go well right?  Did you dcpromo the old machine?
How did you transition to the new hardware?

Normally DHCP wont authorize because there is another dhcp on the network.  You dont have a router handing out dhcp do you?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21761743
Now is not leeting unauthorize anymore. It says "Parameter incorrect" On the event viewer I get a 1046 error and 1059
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21761756
We did a dcpromo before getting rid of the old one.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21761762
Do you have a static IP on the server?
TCPIP properties of the network connection
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21761811
Yes, we have a static IP address on the server.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
ryansoto earned 2000 total points
ID: 21762430
And your sure no other dhcp is going on anywhere else on the network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21762531
As far as I know no. I thought the same thing but this is the only server on this subnet. The workstations does not have any DHCP enabled and the PIX firewall has DHCP disable. I checked two or three times.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21762547
What error logs are sahowing up when you try and authorize(the errors in the event log)
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21783968
Is the DHCP service started?
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21784030
Yes, it was started. Actually I found what the problem was. A very old server was still authorized in AD. I did a clean up and was able to authorize now.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:ryansoto
ID: 21787188
I dont think that answer should be accepted.  My post 21762430 asks if there was another dhcp on the network
0
 

Author Comment

by:menendeza
ID: 21787538
No problem to give the points to him/her. I actually thought he meant like a secondary DHCP somewhere else in the network and not within the authorized DHCP's in AD. My apologies for the misunderstanding
0