[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

outlook 2003 folder character unreadable.

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I restored the pst file to a new computer. When i open the pst file, the inbox, trash become unreadable characters. I am using the english 2003 office with vista now, and the pst file is from english office 2000.
Any advise? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
peakpeak earned 750 total points
ID: 21761753
I believe you have answered your own question. Try it on an XP computer
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 750 total points
ID: 21763227
Hello dickchan,

Outlook 2003 should be able to read Outlook 2000 created PST file.  PST file may be corrupt.  Repair Damaged Outlook PST File
ScanPST
http://www.emailaddressmanager.com/outlook/repair.html
OR
Outlook Recovery Toolbox
http://www.oemailrecovery.com/outlook-recovery.html

In Windows Vista, PST file is located in C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Local\Microsoft\Outlook

It is a hidden file, so you have to unhide hidden files. Open Windows Explorer folder and select Layout > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

Hope this helps!
war1
0