Solved

PHP echo html if session = specific variable

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
1,024 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hello,

I'm new to php, below I am trying to echo specific html based on the session variable set by the previous page.  Doesn't work, entire page is blank now.  Any help is appreciated.

Note: I removed m;uch of the white space in code below, after pasting into, formatting was lost.
<?php

 if ($_SESSION['country'] = 'usa_en'{

  echo

    // US 

    <span class=\"oneField\">

    <label for=\"carrier\" class=\"preField\">Please Select Your Carrier:</label><br />

<select id=\"carrier\" name=\"carrier\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"ChangeDropdowns(this.value); getPhones(this)\">

<option value=\"\">Select a Carrier</option>

<option value=\"att\">ATT</option>

<option value=\"tmobile\">T-Mobile</option>

<option value=\"other\">Other</option>

</select><br />

<div id=\"phones\" style=\"display:none;\">

<label for=\"myphone\" class=\"preField\">Select Your Phone:</label><br />

<select id=\"myphone\" name=\"myphone\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"showPlans(this.name)\">

</select>

</div>

</span><br />

           

<div id=\"plans\" class=\"right_pg2\" style=\"display:none;\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_us\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> 

<br />

// End US 

}

else {

echo

// Other countries div 

<div class=\"right_pg2\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_nl\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> 

// end other countries div 

} 

?>

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:vrmetro
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
glcummins earned 300 total points
ID: 21761778
Try this minor adjustment:

  if ($_SESSION['country'] == 'usa_en'

The single equals sign ('=') sets the value of a variable. If you want to find out if something "does equal" something else, you can use the double equals sign ('==').

Also note that I added the appropriate quotes around your echo statements:
<?php

 if ($_SESSION['country'] = 'usa_en'{

  echo

    // US 

    "<span class=\"oneField\">

    <label for=\"carrier\" class=\"preField\">Please Select Your Carrier:</label><br />

<select id=\"carrier\" name=\"carrier\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"ChangeDropdowns(this.value); getPhones(this)\">

<option value=\"\">Select a Carrier</option>

<option value=\"att\">ATT</option>

<option value=\"tmobile\">T-Mobile</option>

<option value=\"other\">Other</option>

</select><br />

<div id=\"phones\" style=\"display:none;\">

<label for=\"myphone\" class=\"preField\">Select Your Phone:</label><br />

<select id=\"myphone\" name=\"myphone\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"showPlans(this.name)\">

</select>

</div>

</span><br />

           

<div id=\"plans\" class=\"right_pg2\" style=\"display:none;\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_us\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> 

<br />";

// End US

}

else {

echo

"// Other countries div 

<div class=\"right_pg2\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_nl\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> ";

// end other countries div "

} 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:glcummins
ID: 21761784
Here it is again, with the double-equals corrected:
<?php

 if ($_SESSION['country'] == 'usa_en'{

  echo

    // US 

    "<span class=\"oneField\">

    <label for=\"carrier\" class=\"preField\">Please Select Your Carrier:</label><br />

<select id=\"carrier\" name=\"carrier\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"ChangeDropdowns(this.value); getPhones(this)\">

<option value=\"\">Select a Carrier</option>

<option value=\"att\">ATT</option>

<option value=\"tmobile\">T-Mobile</option>

<option value=\"other\">Other</option>

</select><br />

<div id=\"phones\" style=\"display:none;\">

<label for=\"myphone\" class=\"preField\">Select Your Phone:</label><br />

<select id=\"myphone\" name=\"myphone\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"showPlans(this.name)\">

</select>

</div>

</span><br />

           

<div id=\"plans\" class=\"right_pg2\" style=\"display:none;\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_us\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> 

<br />";

// End US

}

else {

echo

"// Other countries div 

<div class=\"right_pg2\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_nl\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> ";

// end other countries div

} 

?>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ali_kayahan
ali_kayahan earned 200 total points
ID: 21761830
if the one above doesnt work try this also ;

<?php

 if ($_SESSION['country'] == 'usa_en'){

  echo

    // US 

    "<span class=\"oneField\">

    <label for=\"carrier\" class=\"preField\">Please Select Your Carrier:</label><br />

<select id=\"carrier\" name=\"carrier\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"ChangeDropdowns(this.value); getPhones(this)\">

<option value=\"\">Select a Carrier</option>

<option value=\"att\">ATT</option>

<option value=\"tmobile\">T-Mobile</option>

<option value=\"other\">Other</option>

</select><br />

<div id=\"phones\" style=\"display:none;\">

<label for=\"myphone\" class=\"preField\">Select Your Phone:</label><br />

<select id=\"myphone\" name=\"myphone\" class=\"formfield\" onchange=\"showPlans(this.name)\">

</select>

</div>

</span><br />

           

<div id=\"plans\" class=\"right_pg2\" style=\"display:none;\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_us\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> 

<br />";

// End US

}

else {

echo

"// Other countries div 

<div class=\"right_pg2\">

<p class=\"notice\">

<input type=\"checkbox\" name=\"plan\" id=\"plan\" value=\"1995_mob_nl\" />Unlimited $19.95/month<br />

</p>

</div> ";

// end other countries div

} 

?>

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vrmetro
ID: 31466230
gl helped me understand the "=" symbol, ali helped with the final ")" we were missing; thank you very much!!!
0