[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Where to install these scan driver files?

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-21
I have a xerox workcentre pro 232 and i needed the TWAIN SCAN DRIVER for it to be able to recognize that it is a scanner as well.  I went to the xerox site and downloaded the driver that I need, but when i extracted the files and all that, there is no setup.exe and the application that i try to run in the folder says "couldn't create xml blah blah".  Is tehre a place on my computer that holds allt he printers' drivers so i can manually just copy and paste them into the folders?  How do i do this?
0
Comment
Question by:bwjohnson88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:achchee
achchee earned 450 total points
ID: 21770868
You can use the Add New Hardware Wizard to install the scanner drivers.  When it asks you for the driver files, just point back to the folder where you extracted the downloaded files to.  The actual files that were extracted are what you want.
0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
b0lsc0tt earned 600 total points
ID: 21771249
You might first look to see if you already have some hardware installed for a scanner.  If so then update those drivers instead of installing new hardware.  If you need details then please provide your OS, including edition if appropriate.

The files usually end up in an INF folder (assuming this is Windows) but you can't just manually copy them there and have it work.

bol
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 450 total points
ID: 21773150
From the drivers you downloaded, right-click on xscantw.inf. Select Install from the drop-down menu. That should take care of it for you.
0
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:b0lsc0tt
ID: 21805801
Please explain the B grade.  Did you have a question or need more info?  If so then let me know and I will be happy to help.  It is nice to always have a chance to earn the A or know why it wasn't.  Since you closed this with no response it would seem you got your answer.  In that case an A grade would be appropriate.

If a mistake was made or you have a question about this then please let me know.  If you have a question about grading at EE then please look at http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi97 .

Thanks for the fun question.

bol
0