Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Recovered emails from Trash not showing up in Inbox!

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
1,286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user that is trying to recover a deleted email from the trash folder.  The user claims when the email was deleted it was in the inbox.  I can see the recovered email in All Documents View.  Can I see the document properties to determine the exact location of the document? Also, does anyone know what might be happening.  I appreciate any help you can provide.
0
Comment
Question by:mowit
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 21763448
Does it show in the trash ?

If not then the user may have moved it to a different folder by accident.

You should be able to copy it to the inbox from all Doc view.

   
I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:mowit
ID: 21763469
It shows up normally in the trash folder.  Its only when I attempt to recover it that I cant find it in the inbox.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
olaraak earned 2000 total points
ID: 21763706
It is quite unlikely that e-mail loses folder reference all by itself, but you never know.

To test, what is going on in user mailbox, you can try:
1. Delete some mail from user's inbox and restore it. See if it's going back to Inbox or not. If it will go back normally, then it was human error.  
2. Try to rebuild views, pressing Ctrl-Shift-F9 buttons.

In worst case, the Inbox is corrupted, then maybe you find help from a link
http://www-1.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21104973

A few lost e-mails can be simply dragged back to Inbox from All Documents view. Or, use button Folder-Move to folder from button bar.  Hopefully they stay in Inbox in future.
0