[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

resolving the perverbial "what computer should I buy?" question for my customers

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I work for company that takes up much of my time these days.  I and have absolutely zero time or inclination to sell or fix home PCs but regret that I am not able to take advantage of being asked the question all the time.  I feel like if it is a quick $ or more, I should be able to capitalize on that.   I have developed a site and method I feel may be capable of handling this with a nicely done full-disclosure stating that even though they are paying me for delivery, I am not the vendor and the item is drop-shipped from someone else.

OK so with the disclaimer, and the auto-ordering via third-party worked out.  I need a truly reliable source from which to buy (assuming my orders will be small potatoes).  For instance 'fry's electronics' would not be a good bet as they sell the lowest priced items that my customers will not be happy with.  I'm looking to pass on quality for unbranded product if my customers are willing to pay.  I need to be able to say, show me 5 choices of X between $ and $ and feel very good about the 'quality' of the results with zero delving into the details.  Cost really isn't the issue.  Making it hassle free for me to quickly, and regularly recommend the right product is.
0
Comment
Question by:verpit
2 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1500 total points
ID: 21762532
I would recommend newegg.com and directron.com - both have good histories.  You can also look up potential companies in resellerratings.com and see what people have to say about them.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:CDirenzi
ID: 21763759
Newegg is very reliable.  I have found a lot of unbranded products from pricewatch.com, but you are not buying directly from them so I don't know if you would call that reliable.

0