Solved

Word powerpoint keeps crashing

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
901 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hi guys,

When i double click on office programs, it tries to strart up and then it crashes. i have tried system restore and office reinstall but did help.

Please check the screen shots
Many thanks in adv.

IMG-0256.JPG
IMG-0255.JPG
IMG-0254.JPG
IMG-0253.JPG
IMG-0252.JPG
IMG-0251.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Danbrasco
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
andyms56 earned 200 total points
ID: 21762339
hi m8 try this search your computer for a file named  normal.dot  and delete it reboot the pc and try opening word again
andy
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Echo_S
Echo_S earned 150 total points
ID: 21764990
Did you try disabling the "genuine advantage add-in" as the one error message suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 21766808
HI Echo_S,
 
how do you disable it when i can't even open the office programs. might be through "regedit"?

Thanks very much anyways
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 150 total points
ID: 21767072
try patching it to service pack 1. might solve yoour problem. is your office activated?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Danbrasco
ID: 21767372
hi Florin_s

I have installed SP1 but no luck.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Echo_S
ID: 21768925
You might look in Add-Remove Programs in your Windows Control Panel. I'm not familiar with this particular add-in, but some are listed there. I think this add-in is something Windows Update installed.

But wait, there's more! :-)

Someone posted that there is a patch out for this problem. Download the English patch here:
http://download.microsoft.com/download/e/3/0/e30c3edb-df15-4b9b-87da-6d70f91d9a82/OGANotifier_ENU.msi

He/she lists patches for other languages here: http://www.eggheadcafe.com/software/aspnet/32035609/error-in-office-code-or-i.aspx  Although the downloads linked there are from the Microsoft download page, I can't actually find anything that points me to a page about this on the Microsoft site. Frustrating.
0