Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Stitching flash flv files together to make one swf file

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
463 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I have about 5 short flash flv files about 10 seconds each. They contain some short animation and some audio. I was wondering how I could merge/stitch them together to create one swf file.

Any help appreciated.

Kind regards,
Paul
0
Comment
Question by:plambkin1
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
fredshovel earned 2000 total points
ID: 21764303
Any video editor can do this. I use Ulead Video Studio 11 Plus. But you can use Premiere or Pinnacle or Sony Vegas etc. You can also edit in Nero. You just drop each video on the timeline and save the whole project as a single video. Remember if you are going to post this on the Internet, so as to have player controls you will need to save the video as flv not swf.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:SamuelRostol
ID: 21766725
In addition, you can force Flash to play all five in sequence, if you need to have the files separate. :)

Just by using an onComplete-eventhandler on each video, you can target the next frame where the new video is played. Do this for each video, and they will play in sequence :)
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 21774327
You could try this I have not used it but looks like it maybe what you want
Flash Joiner 4.0 free to try
http://www.swftools.com/tools-details.php?tool=2479698378
0