Solved

Create Bartpe disk

Posted on 2008-06-11
10
326 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-10
Hi EXPERTS:

I recently had a unaccessible HD. I need to get data off it. HDs are on a IBM ServerRAID controller.
I want to create a BartPE disk so I can copy data to external USB disk.

Please advise me how to create a BartPE disk so it can sees the HD.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:changjia
10 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21762265
The instructions are here:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/#start
Getting Started
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21762267
I hear this particular version of Bart PE has good support for usb connections.  It may be what your looking for.  http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/
Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Jk387
ID: 21762269
Oops looks like LeeTutor beat me to it.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21762826
Your problem could be having the correct drivers installed so your Raid controller is properly recognized by bartpe. For this reason I prefer using the UBCD4WIN which has better driver support (there are driver packs available which you select during the creation of the CD

http://ubcd4win.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:centerv
ID: 21765337
Depending on what's available, if you have an open slot on machine, put in a disk that can read the others when you load a fresh copy of windows on it, designate it as startup and proceed.
good luck
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21777873
changjia, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:changjia
ID: 21780648
Thanks everybody for the help!
The instruction doesn't tell me how to install plug in or additional drivers... Did I miss anything?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 500 total points
ID: 21780929
Here is a page about plugins:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/plugins/

If you're talking about adding plugins, see this page:

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/faq/#27
Is there a way to install a program in Bart PE?
0