Solved

How to program router for Remote Access?

Posted on 2008-06-11
12
832 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Can you refer me to a detailed recipe for setting up a remote router in another city  site so that I can connect using Windows XP professional, sp2.  The remote site has a fixed ip address, a Linksys wireless rounter, and a lan with three peer-to-peer nodes.
0
Comment
Question by:JLBlake
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21762380
It depends upon the exact model of your Linksys router.  See this page for detailed instructions:

http://www.portforward.com/english/applications/port_forwarding/RemoteDesktop/RemoteDesktopindex.htm
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 21762394
Connect to your LInksys Router.

You can do this via web browser and the web address would be http://192.168.1.1
as long as the default settings are still in place.

Login using the admin account and whatever the password has been set to.

Go to "Applications & Gaming"
For the application name type in something descriptive.
Start and End ports should be set to 3389
Set the protocol to BOTH
Select the IP address that the computer you want to connect to it set to.

Hopefully this helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21762432
Your need is a bit unclear, but I think what you are asking is how to connect a satellite office to a main office.  Please correct me if I am wrong.

The general way to connect a remote site is using a site-to-site VPN.  Ideally, you would have routers from the same brand at each site, that offer site-to-site VPN connectivity.  You then configure the VPN in the routers.  This setup varies by vendor.  I've used Netgear FVS-xxx models for inexpensive setups, but I usually use SonicWALL firewalls because of the many additional features that they offer.

This VPN configuration allows the satellite office to access resources across the internet as though they were plugged into the same network.  However, speed to database applications will usually not be adequate, so they usually require a terminal server connection.  Let me know if you need that kind of connectivity, and I or someone else can elaborate.

Regards,
PfSC
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:theProfessa
ID: 21762498
Also, make sure to turn off your Windows Firewall or at least have it set to accept traffic from port 3389.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLBlake
ID: 21763576
My situation is this.  I have a computer that I sometimes want to connect to.  It has a DSL modem connected to the linksys router that also serve as a lan hub for the three machines in the distant site network.  I want to set up an icon to click so that my machines, a laptop with wireless connection to the internet also througyh a linksys router, can connect to the distant machine so that I can access and run programs that are resident on the distants machine.  I want to be able to connect from different locations, sometimes in a motel room, sometimes from my home, and sometimes from within my office behind the router which connects my machine and several others in a local network which is connected to the internet through DSL or cable modem that is connected to the  local router also serving as the hub for the lan.

I hope this clarifies the  unclear matters in my original description of the question at hand.

Over all, I am looking for a step-by-step instruction that allows me to set up the two ends of the connection and then to use them from time to time when the nedds arises.

JLBlake
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theProfessa earned 250 total points
ID: 21763635
Best solution would be to use a program called logmein
https://secure.logmein.com/welcome/get_logmein_free/signup.asp
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:patrickfromsc
patrickfromsc earned 250 total points
ID: 21765105
If the PC that you want to connect to is running XP Pro, then you REALLY want to use Remote Desktop, as no other utility comes close.  If the machine you are connecting to is not XP Pro (or Vista Business/Ultimate), then theProfessa is right, use logmein.

To setup a connection to Remote Desktop on the XP Pro PC:
1. Enable Remote Desktop on the Remote PC by right-clicking My Computer, goto the Remote tab, check the box at the bottom labeled "Allow users to connect remotely to this computer."  Hit the button labeled "Select Remote Users", and add your account (even though it says you already have access below that window).

2. In the Linksys router at the remote office, forward Port 3389 to the remote PC's private internal IP Address (probably something like 192.168.1.100).  Make sure that the remote PC has a static internal IP (or DHCP reservation) on the remote network.  You can determine the PC's existing IP address from Control Panel / Network Connections, right-click on Local Area Network, select status, then goto the Support tab at the top, and click the Details button.  Make note of the IP, netmask, gateway, and DNS servers.  To set the IP statically, right-click Local Area Network, click Properties.  From the General tab, at the bottom of the window in the middle, select "Internet Properties" and click the button labeled "Properties".  Specify the same IP, netmask, gateway, and DNS servers you saw from the Support tab.

3. From the local PC, navigate to Start/Programs/Accessories/Communications/Remote Desktop Connection.  You'll be prompted for the computer name to connect to.  Enter the fixed IP address of the remote site.

Congratulations, you should be connected.  Be sure that any accounts that have remote access on that PC have STRONG passwords.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:patrickfromsc
ID: 21765112
And for instruction on Remote Desktop from MS, here is the link: http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/using/mobility/getstarted/remoteintro.mspx
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 21777882
JLBlake, any feedback?
0
 

Author Comment

by:JLBlake
ID: 21799251
I working on trying it out.  I will have a chance to try it this week.  More feedback later.  

JLB
0