Solved

How do I determine what is keeping this site from using NETBios to a particular server?

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
I have an interesting situation that I find heavily referenced, but cannot find a solution for my particular scenario.

I have a few remote sites, connected to our main site via Cisco ASA IPSec VPN tunnel.  No specific ACL's regarding traffic.  Running DNS, WINS in a 2000 mixed mode environment.

No issues for years up to a point.  We moved an Oracle database from one server(2000 domain controller) to another(2003 non domain controller).  (Server in question was not involved).  Made some required DNS changes.

Problem - At one of the remote sites, no one can Browse by NETBios (\\computername\share) to one specific server (Windows server 2003 SP1).  Error in Windows Explorer - \\computername\share is not accessible.  You might not have permission to use this network resource.  Contact the Administrator of this server to find out if you have access permissions.  The account is not authorized to log in from this station.
Command prompt error when issuing a "net view \\servername" - System error 5 has occurred. - Access is denied.
They can browse to other servers with no problems.

We took a laptop and connected it via a Sprint Mobile Broadband card and Cisco client VPN and it works fine.
We have other sites connected the same way with no issues.

I have verified that both DNS and WINS are working properly.

I have searched the internet profusely and tried all solutions that applied with no luck.
I have checked Local Security Policies for restrictions.

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:jschue
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:felny
ID: 21762600
First: Im sorry if you can not understand my english.

Is not the same to share a folder from its propertys that to share a folder from the computers management. See see the pìcture.

I hope it helps you.
LostConection.JPG
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Paka
ID: 21762660
To eliminate DNS/WINS - can you connect using the IP address?
Do the clients have NetBIOS enabled?
You might also try portqueryui to diagnose layer-3 or filrewall issues:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=8355e537-1ea6-4569-aabb-f248f4bd91d0&displaylang=en
0
 

Author Comment

by:jschue
ID: 21762685
Thanks for the input, but it is not a matter of being able to access a share.  The issue is browsing the network using NETBios.

Example:
NetBios.jpg
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 

Author Comment

by:jschue
ID: 21762764
Thanks Paka.


Yes, they can browse using IP address.  I should have mentioned that in my initial description.  And yes, NetBIOS is enabled,
TCPIPSettings.jpg
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Paka earned 500 total points
ID: 21762796
If they can browse using IP then it's definitely a name resolution issue.  Double check your DNS A records and WINS entries.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21762931
Change that to Netbios over TCP/IP.

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 21762956
You are using a static IP for the server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jschue
ID: 21763585
After checking for the 200th time, I found that the sites WINS server had not updated the records correctly and in trying to "fix" it, I made troubleshooting it More difficult!!

Oh, the wasted time!

Everyone can see everything now.

Thanks for all the input.
0