Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Deleting entry in Global Address List

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
Medium Priority
?
469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am a newbie but here it goes...

I have a employee who was setup in the active directory but our newly retired IT guy.  It was setup so all of his work emails are automatically forwarded to his home email address as well.  The problem is that this employee shows up TWICE on the global address list and we only want to see the work email on there.  What is confusing me is that this employee only shows up once in the active directory and I know I can't delete that.  Where could the 2nd entry on the Global Address list (the one pertaining to the home email) be coming from?....sorry if it doesn't make sense...

ValpoMan
0
Comment
Question by:ValpoMan
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
mohdabsar earned 450 total points
ID: 21762595
Does the another entry has a globe before it ?
Check the properties of both entries by right clicking on it - properties - note down the e-mail address
this is also possible that the entry doesnt exist in AD and you are able to see because of outlook 2003 cached mode

search the AD again for employee name it there is any contact exist
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 750 total points
ID: 21763204
In active directory, look at the account and mailbox.  

On the "Exchange General" tab, click on the delivery options.  This will tell you what the email mailbox is forwarding to.  If would give the display name.

You could also send an email with a delivery receipt and it will give the display name.

In ESM, you can see what is included in the global address list.  Maybe the contact object where mail is being forwarded to is in another OU.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValpoMan
ID: 21763538
There is a globe next to the entry in the Global Address List that we want to remove....

I know the email adress for this entry....the name of the entry is "Carl@home" but I do not see it in active directory...

ValpoMan
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ValpoMan
ID: 21763650
Ok guys...you are getting me closer...

Found folder titled "External Users" located in the active directory....in that folder I found the Carl@Home entry....believe I can delete this entry and then it will remove it from the Global Address List....

Thanks

ValpoMan
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValpoMan
ID: 21763662
Will it take awhile once I delete this entry for it to update to everyone's computers?

ValpoMan
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:LegendZM
LegendZM earned 300 total points
ID: 21765161
Yes, it will take a while for everyone to download the new addressbook. Outlook usually downloads it once a day if they're in exchange cached mode.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:kjanicke
kjanicke earned 750 total points
ID: 21765308
In active directory, on the contact object, there is a check box on one of the tabs to "hide the entry" from the global table.  That way, you can still forward mail, but it isn't seen on the GAL.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValpoMan
ID: 21767598
Thanks everyone!!!

ValpoMan
0