Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Insert multiple page breaks in a word document

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
907 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Word document with close to 5000 pages.  The document has page breaks, but they are all in the wrong places.  I need to remove the current page breaks and insert new breaks.  The document contains the wording "PROGRAM NO", which should appear at the top of every page.  So for every instance of "PROGRAM NO", I want to go up one line and insert a page break, but I'm not sure how to do it.
0
Comment
Question by:sharringtoncpa
3 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
GrahamSkan earned 1000 total points
ID: 21762741
If the current page breaks are soft (or automatic), i.e. they only occur when the page overflows, you simply need to insert some hard (or manual) page breaks:

Use Edit/Find

In the Find Box: PROGRAM NO
In the Replace : ^mPROGRAM NO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sharringtoncpa
ID: 31466265
Hi GrahamSkan,  your solution worked great.  Thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Trenton Knew
ID: 34616108
Why would you not put "Program No" in the document header if you wanted it at the top of every page?
0