Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Replica is inconsistent on Windows Storage Server Protection group for Exchange 2007 mailstores

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
3,975 Views
Last Modified: 2010-01-24
We have recently installed A Dell Powervault running Windows Storage Server 2003 R2 x64. On it, we are using Data Protection Manager 2007. We have created protection groups for our 3 servers. They are all working fine, with one exception: On our Exchange 2007 server (running Windows 2003 R2 x64 Standard), the stores will not back up, because every time create the protection group for them, when it begins creating the replica, it says "data is inconsistent" and won't progress. If you try to manually launch a consistency check at this point, it does the same thing. This happens on both the first and second storage group (all the groups we have). The error in event viewer states the following:

The replica of First Storage Group on mailserv1.xxxxx.xxx is inconsistent with the protected data source. All protection activities for data source will fail until the replica is synchronized with consistency check. (ID: 3163)

DPM has detected a discontinuity in the log chain for  First Storage Group on mailserv1.xxxxx.xxx since the last synchronization. (ID: 30216)

(I have removed our domain name for security reasons).

I have tried the following (before doing all of these, I deleted, did the item, then recreated the protection group):
  1) Ran a full NTBackup to properly truncate and otherwise handle the log files on the exchange server.
  2) Trying both the 32 bit and 64 bit versions of eseutil.exe and ese.dll
  3) Unchecking the "use eseutil to verify database integrity" option when creating the protection group

It was suggested I remove, reboot, and repush the agent onto the exchange server, but I can't imagine why this would work, considering the other three items (two drives and a the system state) on the exchange server all seem to be functioning fine. It's specifically the exchange stores.
Another thing to note is that when doing the consistency check, DPM 2007 labels the stores "replica is inconsistent" fairly quickly.
Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:cartergspot
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 21769519
I am having the same problem.  I actually have two separate 2007 clusters being managed by the DPM.  One of them is having no issues up to the point in time.  It also only has two storage groups.  The server that is having issues has five storage groups.  At the beginning they were all being successfully backed up by the DPM.  Then slowly one storage group's replica would become inconsistent and then another and another.  

As of right now I only have one storage group successfully being backed up by the DPM on that server.  I have run the ESEUTIL on the groups but none of them had any errors.  I have done everything that you have done also except for removing the agent from the servers and reinstalling it.  But I agree with you that it is unlikely that would yield any positive results seeing how one of my storage groups is still being protected.

The only thing I can think to do next is add a new volume, delete the storage group, and then re-create it on the new volume.  Like I said this work for about a month.  Not really sure what the issue could be at the point.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Boze19130 earned 2000 total points
ID: 21811743
I think I figured out what the issue was.  You need to allocate more disk space for the replica and probably the recovery point as well.   I pretty much doubled mine and it seems to be working now.  
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ilergroup
ID: 22404930
I'm having this same issue, my replica volume is as follows- 30.33 GB allocated, 16.36 GB used, Recovery point volume allocated- 31.13 GB, 1.91 GB used
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boze19130
ID: 22420838
I found that with my 2007 cluster that the databases needed to be reseeded once on the fail over box.  I was able to back it up using NTBACKUP but for some reason the DPM saw it as inconsistent.  
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:grv
ID: 22662864
Is circular logging turned on?  It needs to be off.  Express full backup will truncate logs, which is frequently why it is on.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb795681.aspx
For error:
30216 - DPM has detected a discontinuity in the log chain for <data source type> <data source name> on <server name> since the last synchronization.
Actions:
1) Consult the administrator of the Exchange server to rectify the problem. Please ensure that exchange circular logging is turned off. Synchronization jobs may continue to fail until this issue is resolved.
2) Last backup might have failed after log truncation.
In the Protection task area, click 'Create recovery point' and select 'full backup' option.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:evanmcnally
ID: 22952491
I am having the same problem, and also have circular logging off, did a full backup with ntbackup to ensure proper truncation, etc.  In my case with non-clustered Exchange 2003.  The store appears to backup correctly, but the replica becomes inconsistent as soon as DPM starts the log replication.

I am coming to the conculsion that DPM is not really ready for production use.  Good concept though.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:PS-Support
ID: 26391459
hey everyone,
why don't you try to change the location for backing up system state to another location, for exmple D: PARTITION, from the Datasourcefolder, found in the path:
Microsoft Data Protection Manager\DPM\Datasources\PSDataSourceConfig.xml
0