Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Stop code 24 along with other errors

Posted on 2008-06-11
6
Medium Priority
?
534 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
A computer came into my store and it had a bad psu, we put in another one and booted it up to make sure it was just the psu. Once the new one came in and replaced it, Windows wouldn't boot. Random errors and horrible artifacts. Sometimes it will seize up and other times it will go to BSOD. Not to sure where things are pointing to but i'm thinking it might be to a few places not just one.  
0
Comment
Question by:ccache
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 21763157
Zip your *.dmp files and upload them to http://ee-stuff.com
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 21763648
A bad power supply can send extreme voltages to everything it is connected to - you will need to check the motherboard and videocard, because they may have been collateral damage in the incident.  Swap them out and see if the problems remain.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 21764992
0x24 usually indicates a filesystem problem. First I would run diagnostics on the hdd, if it passes run a chkdsk /r from the recovery console. If the problem still continue boot to a live os cd like knoppix or a live version of ubuntu and see if the lockups and artifacts continue of so then the psu damged other hardware if it runs fine then the os was damaged.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 21766806
check first if the system is not overheating  -  check all fans running ok, and system clean from dust
you can also install speedfan to monitor the temsp :  http://www.almico.com/speedfan.php      

strip the system down to mobo + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, PS, keyboard and mouse
then test the ram (3 full passes) with memtest 86+ from www.memtest.org (or download ubcd, and run it from there)
if the ram tests ok connect HD and test it (also on ubcd)
this will ensure that the basics are ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ccache
ID: 21879264
it turns out it was 1 bad ram module
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 21881453
Why the B grade? my answer was correct in every way, and detailed - what can you ask more?
0