Solved

Unable to upgrade Vista Ultimate to SP1 Error Code: 0x800B0100

Posted on 2008-06-11
8
1,651 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
Hello,

I have 2 identical laptops that I want to upgrade to Vista SP1 (Toshiba Satelite A215-S4767)
One upgraded to SP1 without any trouble.  The other refuses to install.
All drivers are current according to Driver Agent . com
I have tried everything that Microsoft has suggested here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947366

SCF /SCANNOW does find errors see below:

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.0.6000]
Copyright (c) 2006 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Windows\system32>sfc /scannow

Beginning system scan.  This process will take some time.

Beginning verification phase of system scan.
Verification 100% complete.Windows Resource Protection found corrupt files but
as unable to fix some of them.
Details are included in the CBS.Log windir\Logs\CBS\CBS.log. For example
C:\Windows\Logs\CBS\CBS.log

C:\Windows\system32>


POQ 64 ends.
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    0000015c [SR] Verify complete
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    0000015d [SR] Repairing 6 components
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    0000015e [SR] Beginning Verify and Repair transaction
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    0000015f [SR] Cannot verify component files for Microsoft.MediaCenter.UI, Version = 6.0.6000.16484, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_MSIL (8), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (FALSE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000160 [SR] Cannot verify component files for ehshell, Version = 6.0.6000.16484, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_MSIL (8), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (FALSE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000161 [SR] Cannot verify component files for ehexthost, Version = 6.0.6000.16484, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_MSIL (8), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (FALSE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000162 [SR] Cannot verify component files for ehepg, Version = 6.0.6000.16484, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_MSIL (8), Culture neutral, VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (FALSE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000163 [SR] Cannot verify component files for Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient-Aux.Resources, Version = 7.0.6000.381, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture = [l:10{5}]"en-US", VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (TRUE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000164 [SR] Cannot verify component files for Microsoft-Windows-WindowsUpdateClient-Aux.Deployment-LanguagePack, Version = 7.0.6000.381, pA = PROCESSOR_ARCHITECTURE_INTEL (0), Culture = [l:10{5}]"en-US", VersionScope = 1 nonSxS, PublicKeyToken = {l:8 b:31bf3856ad364e35}, Type neutral, TypeName neutral, PublicKey neutral, manifest may be damaged (TRUE)
2008-06-11 13:23:54, Info                  CSI    00000165 Repair results created:
POQ 65 starts:

Thanks.
CBS.log
0
Comment
Question by:johnnymac08
8 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael W earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Since the problem seems to be Microsoft Vista SP1 related, I recommend checking the following site:

https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&prid=11274&gprid=500921

Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (All Languages)  

Free unlimited installation and compatibility support is available for Windows Vista, but only for Service Pack 1 (SP1). This support for SP1 is valid until March 18, 2009. Chat and e-mail support is available only in the United States and Canada. For all other Windows Vista issues, visit the Help and Support site at http://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?Gprid=11732, and then choose your product.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Lazarus
Comment Utility
Try this:

1. Click Start, click Run, type "msconfig" (without the quotation marks) in
the Open box, and then click OK.

Review the "Services" Tab entries. If you have *ever* disabled Win XP
Services, do review those.
These services have to be enabled:

Automatic Updates (if you plan to get Service Pack from MS site at Windows
Update)
Background Intelligent Transfer Service
Cryptographic Service
Remote Procedure Call
System Restore Service

2. Using Windows Explorer:
At folder C:\Windows\System32 , if you have a sub-folder called * Catroot2 *
(not Catroot) rename the
folder to CR2OLD. Better yet, delete all the contents of CATROOT2.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:pcfreaker
Comment Utility
Hi,

Download the sp1 manually http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/info.aspx?na=22&p=1&SrcDisplayLang=en&SrcCategoryId=&SrcFamilyId=&u=%2fdownloads%2fdetails.aspx%3fFamilyID%3db0c7136d-5ebb-413b-89c9-cb3d06d12674%26DisplayLang%3den

Then follow these instructions:

* Switch off your firewall and antivirus
* Find the Software Distribution folder under Windows, open it and delete only all of its contents and if you find a software distribution.old delete the complete folder.
* Empty your recicle bin.
* Restart your computer and retry the installation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
Comment Utility
I'm currently trying this solution and am in a technical support chat:

mwecomputers:
Since the problem seems to be Microsoft Vista SP1 related, I recommend checking the following site:
https://support.microsoft.com/oas/default.aspx?ln=en-us&prid=11274&gprid=500921

If this is successfull, I'll post steps taken to fix.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
Comment Utility
Round one did not work. See steps below:  Same error.  I suspect that it has something to do with windows security center.  The first time I unsuccessfully tried to upgrade, AVG 7.5 was running. After realizing that was probably the reason for the update failure,  I uninstalled AVG Free 7.5 and McAffe Spyware something , but security center seems to think they are still installed.  I've gone through the uninstall list and neither show up.  So, I've disabled security center and the firewall and have started the process again.  Hopefully this time it will work.

1. Go to msconfig, click services tab, select hide all microsoft services,then disable all.
2. Create and Run registry.bat file:This stops all services, and renames the folder callled software distribution and catroot2, and then restarts the services.

Please open up a new notepad.
And copy the below registry files entry and save the file name called registry.bat and keep it in the desktop, then click to run.

net stop cryptsvc
net stop wuauserv
ren %windir%\system32\catroot2 catroot2.old
ren %windir%\SoftwareDistribution SoftwareDistribution.old
Regsvr32 wups2.dll /s,
Regsvr32 licdll.dll /s,
Regsvr32 regwizc.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml2.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml3.dll /s,
regsvr32 comcat.dll /s
regsvr32 shdoc401.dll /s,
regsvr32 shdoc401.dll /i /s,
regsvr32 asctrls.ocx /s
regsvr32 oleaut32.dll /s,
regsvr32 shdocvw.dll /I /s,
regsvr32 shdocvw.dll /s,
regsvr32 browseui.dll /s,
regsvr32 browseui.dll /I /s,
regsvr32 msrating.dll /s,
regsvr32 mlang.dll /s,
regsvr32 hlink.dll /s,
regsvr32 mshtmled.dll /s,
regsvr32 urlmon.dll /s,
regsvr32 plugin.ocx /s,
regsvr32 sendmail.dll /s
regsvr32 scrobj.dll /s,
regsvr32 mmefxe.ocx /s,
regsvr32 corpol.dll /s,
regsvr32 jscript.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml.dll /s,
regsvr32 imgutil.dll /s,
regsvr32 thumbvw.dll /s.
regsvr32 cryptext.dll /s,
regsvr32 rsabase.dll /s,
regsvr32 inseng.dll /s,
regsvr32 iesetup.dll /i /s,
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll /s,
regsvr32 actxprxy.dll /s
regsvr32 dispex.dll /s,
regsvr32 occache.dll /s,
regsvr32 occache.dll /i /s
regsvr32 iepeers.dll /s,
regsvr32 urlmon.dll /i /s,
regsvr32 cdfview.dll /s,
regsvr32 webcheck.dll /s,
regsvr32 mobsync.dll /s,
regsvr32 pngfilt.dll /s,
regsvr32 licmgr10.dll /s,
regsvr32 icmfilter.dll /s,
regsvr32 hhctrl.ocx /s,
regsvr32 inetcfg.dll /s,
regsvr32 tdc.ocx /s,
regsvr32 MSR2C.DLL /s,
regsvr32 msident.dll /s,
regsvr32 msieftp.dll /s,
regsvr32 xmsconf.ocx /s,
regsvr32 ils.dll /s,
regsvr32 msoeacct.dll /s,
regsvr32 inetcomm.dll /s,
regsvr32 msdxm.ocx /s,
regsvr32 dxmasf.dll /s,
regsvr32 l3codecx.ax /s,
regsvr32 acelpdec.ax /s,
regsvr32 mpg4ds32.ax /s,
regsvr32 voxmsdec.ax /s,
regsvr32 danim.dll /s
regsvr32 Daxctle.ocx /s,
regsvr32 lmrt.dll /s,
regsvr32 datime.dll /s,
regsvr32 dxtrans.dll /s,
regsvr32 dxtmsft.dll /s,
regsvr32 WEBPOST.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WPWIZDLL.DLL /s,
regsvr32 POSTWPP.DLL /s,
regsvr32 CRSWPP.DLL /s,
regsvr32 FTPWPP.DLL /s,
regsvr32 FPWPP.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WUAPI.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WUAUENG.DLL /s,
regsvr32 ATL.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WUCLTUI.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WUPS.DLL /s,
regsvr32 WUWEB.DLL /s,
regsvr32 wshom.ocx /s,
regsvr32 wshext.dll /s,
regsvr32 vbscript.dll /s,
regsvr32 scrrun.dll mstinit.exe /setup /s,
regsvr32 msnsspc.dll /SspcCreateSspiReg /s,
regsvr32 msapsspc.dll /SspcCreateSspiReg /s
regsvr32 wups.dll /s,
regsvr32 wuaueng.dll /s,
regsvr32 wucltui.dll /s,
regsvr32 wuweb.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml2.dll /s,
regsvr32 msxml3.dll /s,
regsvr32 urlmon.dll /s,
regsvr32 initpki.dll /s,
regsvr32 mssip32.dll /s,
regsvr32 wintrust.dll /s,
regsvr32 dssenh.dll /s,
regsvr32 rsaenh.dll /s,
regsvr32 gpkcsp.dll /s,
regsvr32 sccbase.dll /s,
regsvr32 slbcsp.dll /s,
regsvr32 cryptdlg.dll /s,
regsvr32 jscript.dll /s
net start cryptsvc
net start wuauserv

3. Download and Run Microsoft System Readiness Tool for Windows Vista  (Can take up to 15 minutes) http://support.microsoft.com/kb/947821/en-us

4. Restart
5. Attempt installation again
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
Comment Utility
No Success. Microsoft says that a higher up technician will contact me tomorrow.  I have a feeling that the problem lies with Security center thinking anti-virus is installed when it isn't.  Any other ideas?
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:florin_s
florin_s earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
try a windows repair using the setup cd
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnnymac08
Comment Utility
Microsoft contacted me this morning and suggested the last resort of repairing with Windows Vista Ultimate Repair CD.  Unfortuantly, I only have recovery disks, so that is the route I'm going, and what I should have done yesterday.  Thanks for your help everyone.
0