Solved

How do I share Internet between my house and the guest house (80 feet away)?

Posted on 2008-06-11
12
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I would like to share my Internet connection with people in the guest house (located 80 feet away).  

I do not want to run a cat5 cable from my house to the guest house.

Right now, I have a Linksys Wireless Access Point Router in my home.  This allows my laptop to connect wirelessly to the Internet.

What equipment would I need (in the guest house) to share the Internet connection?  Do I need an outside antenna on both houses?  Do I need a repeater?  Do I need a wireless bridge?

Your help is greatly appreciated.

Jim
0
Comment
Question by:jimdorman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21762941
If the signal is strong enough from your house to reach 80 feet away then you only need a wireless card for the PC or laptop in the guest house.

If the signal is not strong enough, you need to get a second wireless access point for the guest house and then bridge wireless signal between your house and the guest house. It is a fairly simple job to implement this and the access point manual should explain how.

Hope this helps.
Karl
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21763011
I agree, if the signal is able to reach to the guest house, then the laptops can pick it up and connect using their built-in wireless cards. From my experience, this may or may not work depending on terrain, wireless equipment power and quality and the obstructions and thickness of walls in between.

If you want to run Cat5 cabling or allow the PCs in the guest house to connect with a cable, then you will need a wireless bridge to pick up the wireless signal and convert it to a Cat5 Ethernet cable. This will get best signal if placed high in the guest house.

A repeater would be used if your signal from the house is not really strong enough, but you still want the PCs at the guest house to connect using wireless. The repeater needs to be placed up high, and simply picks up the wireless connection and retransmits it.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21763057
A repeater would be best bet here, Just place the repeater near a window in the "guest" house as long as you still get signal, than its just a few wireless cards away from connectivity.

OR

Playing off the repeater idea, buy a DLINK SWITCH (cheap) and put it at the end of the repeater for wired connectivity, two cheap solutions to your problem, enjoy :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 21763121
Linksys sells many wireless products.  I don't know which to purchase.  If you can be specific as to the equipment I need would be helpful.  (It does not have to be Linksys, it can be NetGear, D-link, etc.)

Main House:
1) Satelite Internet to modem
2) Modem connected to Linksys Wireless Access Point Router (BEFSW11S4).
3) Dell laptop connected wirelessly to Linksys WAP.

4) What equipment do I need to send/transmit/repeat the signal to the Guest house?  The current signal is not strong enough.
4a)  Do I unscrew one of the attenna's on the WAP and connect it to an outside antenna?

Guest House
5)  What equipment to I need to receive the signal from the Main House?
5a)  Do I need an outside antenna on the Guest House?

Thanks.





0
 

Author Comment

by:jimdorman
ID: 21763128
Oh, I do not want to run cat5 cable from the main house to the guest house.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:shroomduck
ID: 21763132
Do you see any signal whatsoever from the guesthouse? Where in your house is the WAP located.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 21763654
The ideas proposed are not entailing running Cat5 from the main house to guest house. They are actually referring to having two Ethernet networks, linked with wireless. A simple diagram might be as below:

DSL Wireless Router <----------Wireless---------> Guest House ____ Ethernet Connections
(Main House) ___ Ethernet connections
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 21765737
In my opinion, 80 feet, in the line-of-sight is good enough distance for any decent wifi card to catch signal.
So, basically, if your current built-in or external wifi card doesn't get a decent signal, you can go for a wifi card with higher power rating (in the range of 200-500 mw). This should give you much better signal strength.
Apart from this, I don't think you require any other hardware.

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Ironnica
ID: 21767496
I guess 80 feet is not a big distance to include an additional device to amplify the signal. Firstly, test your existing setup by taking your laptop to the guest house and trying to access the internet. If it works fine then you do not need to bother about installing any new device and waste money. But if the signal strength is week then go for a wireless repeater.

You can go for Linksys Wireless-G WRE54G Repeater. It is cheap, very small in size and can be mounted anywhere without any brackets. It can be easily be moved without changing any settings and does not require any wiring. Also it has good technical support and produces good signal strength.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
ID: 21775999
If the guest house's power originates from the same panel as the main house, look at the Linksys Powerline Kit.
The kit is model PLK200 and consists of 2 of the PLE200 units shown on this page:
http://www.linksys.com/servlet/Satellite?c=L_Product_C2&childpagename=US%2FLayout&pagename=Linksys%2FCommon%2FVisitorWrapper&cid=1166859566539

In the main house one LAN port from your router hooks to one powerline unit, which then plugs into an unused receptacle. In the guest house the powerline plugs into another unused receptacle, then you can either plug one computer directly into the powerline unit, or plug a switch into the powerline unit to share it with a couple desktops, or plug another wireless AP into the powerline unit for WiFi use, or daisy chain another AP off a switch to share the powerline connection with desktops and provide WiFi.

If the guest house's sub panel does not feed off the main house's panel, but instead has its own tap off the transformer, the powerline units won't work for this. You might want to consult with an electrician if you're not sure, before purchasing the kit.
Other companies make similar ethernet over power units, but the PLE200's have the highest advertised speeds I've seen.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:AmericanBridge
ID: 21778873
Just buy a Linksys WAP54G, use it to connect as a CLIENT to the main house router's wireless. If Linksys cannot connect as a client well, flash the memory with DDwrt and it will work just great!

It would be even better to buy a wrt54GL and do the same, reload with DDwrt and use as a client. It works great!!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
ID: 21779882
If you're in an urban area, I believe as time goes on you will find 802.11g less and less satisfying, especially as more 2.4GHz 802.11n offerings appear and people open them up to 40MHz-wide channels, pretty much obliterating the lower 10 channels in the b/g band, forcing everyone still using 11g to channel 11 (Europe et al get more channels, but they overlap channel 11 anyway).  Your mileage may vary.
0