Solved

How can I split an image up into multiple layers?

Posted on 2008-06-11
12
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
   
   I would like to split an image up into multiple layers so that when I combine them, they form the original image.  Is there a way to do that in Photoshop?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:pbenito
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
Comment Utility
do you know how to make selections in photoshop.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbenito
Comment Utility
Nope.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:worldinchaos
Comment Utility
Are you talking about just making something like splitting a rectangle into smaller squares?  Or are you trying to imitate a 3d image, by layering the foreground and background?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:worldinchaos
Comment Utility
If you can see the Photoshop toolbar, all you have to do is select the dashed-square tool, make your selection that you want to be a layer, right click inside your select, and select layer via cut.  Then you will have separate layers that still form the original image.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
Comment Utility
I know you probably will not reward points for this but I would recommend seeking tutorials and learning about 'selections' in photoshop.  I think the 'pen tool' is the most versatile and easy to use to make selections.  Selecting pixels and cutting or copying them onto their own layer is necessary to do what you are seeking.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbenito
Comment Utility
worldinchaos, can you have it seperate the image into more than two layers?  If so, how?

Thanks!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
Comment Utility
sorry but im failing to understand your objective here :)

are you working on a JPEG/TIFF file which is already a full fledge image, in other words flattened and you want to "cut" the images in pieces and have the pieces on different layers?

or you are working on a document in photoshop and you need your objects/pics on different layers so that you can toggle the objects on and off when required?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:worldinchaos
Comment Utility
In order to make multiple layers, just make small selections, create a layer from that selection, and do this multiple times.  If you want to make new, smaller layers from previous 'pieces', then be sure to select the layer you want to cut from in the layer palette.  You can do this an infinite number of times, and have many layers.
You may also use the pen tool, oval tool, or some of the other 'selection' tools in order to create different layer shapes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbenito
Comment Utility
Yes SheharyaarSaahil,  I have a full image (JPEG/PNG) and want to decompose this image into many layers, that by themselves don't form the original image, but when they are combined form the original image.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbenito
Comment Utility
worldinchaos - does this seperate the image into puzzle pieces that I can combine later on or does this take the picture and form layers like I describe above?
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
let's try :)

open the image in photoshop
double click on the background layer present in the Layers palette, click OK
that will convert the full image in a layer itself

(and now do the same as described above by experts)
select the Marquee tool from the toolbox
select the area which you want to cut
hit Ctrl+X and then hit Ctrl+V
it will cut that part and will paste as a new layer
and you can cut the image in many layers this way

remember one thing, after selecting the area, make sure that you have selected the required layer in the Layers Palette, because it will cut the pixels from that layer only which you have selected.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:worldinchaos
worldinchaos earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Simply hitting Ctrl+X and Ctrl+V will place the 'new layer' in a random (centered) location in the canvas.  I believe the author wants the new layer to remain in its current location.

Like I said earlier, layer selection in the palette is important.
Good luck with all this!
0