[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Limit Selected File From OpenFileDialog

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2009-07-29
I have the following that allows the user to select an image from just about anywhere.  I would like to limit the selection to be from only one particular directory on a network.  How can this be done?  Here is the current code:

 Dim ofdBox As New OpenFileDialog
        If ofdBox.ShowDialog() = DialogResult.OK Then
            t1.Text = ofdBox.FileName
            PictureBox1.ImageLocation = t1.Text
        Else
            MsgBox("User Has Canceled", MsgBoxStyle.Information, Application.ProductName)
        End If
0
Comment
Question by:H-SC
7 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 21763617
ofdBox.Filter="All Formats|*.JPG,*.TIF|JPEG (*.JPG)|*.JPG|TIFF (*.TIF)|*.TIF"
ofdBox.Filter = "Flash Movie(*.swf)|*.swf"

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 21763734
M.Raja,

I am looking to limit the user to only select the file from a particular network folder, and not to limit the extension/file type  
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:apeter
ID: 21763735
you have InitialDirectory Property. Gets or sets the initial directory displayed by the file dialog box . Later the user can move to any folder he wants and we can't restrict only to one folder.

Dim ofdBox As New OpenFileDialog
        ofdBox.InitialDirectory = "C:\" 'it show "c:" folder initially.
        If ofdBox.ShowDialog() = DialogResult.OK Then
            t1.Text = ofdBox.FileName
            PictureBox1.ImageLocation = t1.Text
        Else
            MsgBox("User Has Canceled", MsgBoxStyle.Information, Application.ProductName)
        End If
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 21764104
M.Raja,

I think that will work...can I put a "Like" condition on the textBox after TextChanges to look at t1.text for "C:\" ?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
planocz earned 2000 total points
ID: 21764161
try this code.
just change the directory name to where you want to go
   Dim openFileDialog1 As New OpenFileDialog
 
        openFileDialog1.InitialDirectory = "c:\"
        openFileDialog1.Filter = "txt files (*.txt)|*.txt|All files (*.*)|*.*"
        openFileDialog1.FilterIndex = 2
        openFileDialog1.RestoreDirectory = True
 
        If openFileDialog1.ShowDialog() = DialogResult.OK Then
            'Check which dir you are in
            If Not openFileDialog1.FileName.StartsWith("C:\WINDOWS") Then
                MessageBox.Show("Not the right directory")
            End If
        End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:raja_ind82
ID: 21767095
Before this you have to check the permission to access that machine.

openFileDialog1.InitialDirectory = "\\RemoteComputerName\c$"

Regards,
M.Raja
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:H-SC
ID: 21771863
planocz,

That worked perfect!
0