Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Firebird memory used grow

Posted on 2008-06-11
2
Medium Priority
?
716 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a Firebird server running over Win 2003 server and after 2 or 3 days the performance decrease.
If I see the Task Manager, the memory used by Firebird is growing up until the process crash.
What can I do to fix it?
0
Comment
Question by:esther_ahumada
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
NickUpson earned 1500 total points
ID: 21763245
the most likely cause is a udf with a bug, failing to release it's memory. have you added any udf's?

what, exact, version is this? superserver or classic?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ustin19
ID: 21766583
try to:
1) redeclare string-returning udf functions with FREE_IT derective
2) restart firebird in classic architecture
0