Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

How to remotely push an application to be installed to the user computer via domain policy

Posted on 2008-06-11
7
Medium Priority
?
304 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
Hello- I have been task to research the posibility to push an application via the network to our users computer using the domain policy. Is this posible? Could someone have a procedure on how to do it? I am rokie with this topic but eager to elarn.

I am looking forward to hear from you guys!

Thanks,
Jpilaps
0
Comment
Question by:JSPILAPS
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 21763167
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSPILAPS
ID: 21764267
Is this applicable to any application I want to be push remotely? I am thinking of an archieving software or any type of application.

Thanks,

Jpilaps
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ms-pro
ID: 21768065
just MSI Packages.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21768101
There are however, ways to create msi packages if the application you want to install does not already have one on the install CD... However most large apps will have them these days!

If you need details on creating msi packages (this requies software, I THINK some are free, however the ones you will need to pay for are probably better and more reliable) then just ask and I'll find you some good articles on it.

Pete
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
PeteJThomas earned 500 total points
ID: 21768123
Oh and bare in mind that you can use this deployment method for Users OR Computers... So if set in the Computer configuration of a GPO, it will install on any computers in the OU/domain that the GPO is linked to, whereas if set in the User Configuration, it will install for specific user account, regardless of what PC they use... (this can be useful is you have users that are on the move a lot and use different PCs, and always require access to a specific piece of software - The software will be installed every time they log on to a different PC).

Sorry if I'm confusing things a bit for you! But it's worth understanding... :)

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:JSPILAPS
ID: 21782364
Pete,
Could you recommend the software that will help me in creating the msi package? I want both if you can, I mean the free stuff and the cheapest and reliable software.

Thanks,
Jp
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:PeteJThomas
ID: 21792433
Hi Jp,

Check these ones out -

http://www.advancedinstaller.com/     - Free / Pro Version (I'd use the free as a trial, see if you like it, and if so check out what the pro version can do that the free can't, and decide then if you want to buy)
Version features comparison list - http://www.advancedinstaller.com/feats-list.html

http://dennisbareis.com/makemsi.htm    - Free

http://www.ondemandsoftware.com/freele.asp    - Free

The last 2 I've linked are recommended from - http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Group-Policy-Deploy-Applications.html

Let me know if you need anything else! :)

Pete
0