Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how to add a 128 network vlan

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
currently I need to add another vlan since we ran out of IPs. I need to add a 128 network using the existing IP ranges
0
Comment
Question by:manulmora
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21763130
Whats the question? Do you want to know how to do it? A little more info would be beneficial such as the make and model of your switch / router.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manulmora
ID: 21764219
Actually what i need to do is add one vlan so we can use more IPs, we currently a 6k, 2821s and 25 CAT 3560s. I need to know how to add the extra vlan, take in consideration that this includes voice and data
0
 

Author Comment

by:manulmora
ID: 21764407
I need to keep the IP ranges, these are the current ones.

DATA
vlan 20            10.65.68.0/25            data 1
vlan 21            10.65.68.128/25            data 2

VOICE
vlan 120      10.65.69.1/25            voice 1      
vlan 121      10.65.69.128/25            voice 2
0
 
LVL 79

Accepted Solution

by:
lrmoore earned 250 total points
ID: 21765319
On one of the VTP server switches, define the vlans to be propogated to all switches

switch#vlan data
switch(vlan)#vlan 20 name data1
switch(vlan)#vlan 21 name data2
switch(vlan)#vlan 120 name voice1
switch(vlan)#vlan 121 name voice2
switch(vlan)#exit
Apply completed...

on your Layer3 routing switch (6K?) define the layer 3 interfaces for each vlan
switch#config t
switch(config)#interface vlan 20
switch(config-if)#ip address 10.65.68.1 255.255.255.128
switch(config)#interface vlan 21
switch(config-if)#ip address 10.65.68.129 255.255.255.128
switch(config)#interface vlan 120
switch(config-if)#ip address 10.65.69.1 255.255.255.128
switch(config)#interface vlan 121
switch(config-if)#ip address 10.65.69.129 255.255.255.128
switch(config-if)#end
switch#

Where is your DHCP server for each vlan? You might need to add helper-addresses on each of the L3 interfaces.
You may also need to create L3 sub-interfaces for each vlan on your 2800 series routers.

0
 

Author Comment

by:manulmora
ID: 21769656
the idea is to add 2 complete class C for voice and 2 for data. The ones I wrote down are the ones we currently have configured.

DATA
vlan 20            10.65.68.0/25            data 1
vlan 21            10.65.68.128/25            data 2

VOICE
vlan 120      10.65.69.1/25            voice 1      
vlan 121      10.65.69.128/25            voice 2

We need to add 2 more vlans, 1 for voice and 1 for data.
0