Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Group #1:?-A This group section cannot be printed because its condition field is nonexistent or invalid. Format the section to choose another condition field."

Posted on 2008-06-11
3
Medium Priority
?
7,303 Views
Last Modified: 2009-10-07
I have a series of reports I am working with a client in CA. We migrated these reports from CR10 - CR2008 I noticed that when I started to migrate the reports on consisten problem came up. It was the error below.
The Group#1 ?-A
 This group section cannot be printed because its condition field is nonexistent or invalid. Format the section to choose another condition field."
I have checked EE and found a link that had several solutions on it none have worked so far.  I have one subreport that is not linked.
I am pulling everything from an excel spread sheet. All data tables have been mapped to the new data sets. We did make modifications from the original spreadsheet.
Also the groups are showing in the group tree clearly.I cannot seem to explain this please help
Please advise if you have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:ruavol2
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
MIKE earned 1200 total points
ID: 21763367
What did the ORIGINAL CR10 reports have in their GROUP SECTION FORMATTING formulas...???
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:MIKE
ID: 21763373
CR2008 is NEW of course...so..I've not heard of this error myself.

I think it may be a bug...but that remains to be seen....
0
 
LVL 101

Assisted Solution

by:mlmcc
mlmcc earned 800 total points
ID: 21765570
WHat about other formulas that control formatting or visibility

mlmcc
0