?
Solved

Use FileWriter to write integer data in hex format

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
671 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-14
I am currently outputting integer data to a file using FileWriter.  I need to have the data be in hexadecimal format.  The problem is I do not know how to do this with the FileWriter::WriteLine().  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:gr3ygh0st
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 21768539
Do you mean StreamWriter?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gr3ygh0st
ID: 21769374
Yes sorry that is what I meant.

writer is of StreamWriter type and I am doing this

writer->wrtieLine(m_uTotalValue);

I need m_uTotalValue to appear in hex form in the file.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 500 total points
ID: 21772444
You should be able to use:

    writer->WriteLine(m_uTotalValue->ToString("x"));

but, that all depends m_uTotalValue type.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:LordOfPorts
LordOfPorts earned 500 total points
ID: 21786250
Would you like to create a text file that contains hexadecimal values of the integers in form of text or an actual binary file? If you would like to create a binary file that can be viewed in a hex editor you can use the BinaryWriter object instead of of StreamWriter. Below is sample code, we take e.g. the integer value 30 which in hex in 1E and save it once with the SteamWriter and once with the BinaryWriter.

Now, if you open FromStreamWriter.bin in Notepad it reads 1E but if you open it in a hex editor it will show you the hex value 31 45 0D 0A because the StreamWriter saved the hex representation of integer 30 as text. If you open FromBinaryWriter.bin in Notepad the value not readable as it is a binary file however it you open it in a hex editor it will show that the value is 1E which is the true hex value of 30.
int nVal = 30;
 
StreamWriter ^ sw = gcnew StreamWriter("FromStreamWriter.bin");
sw->WriteLine(nVal.ToString("X"));
sw->Close();
 
BinaryWriter ^ bw = gcnew BinaryWriter(File::Open("FromBinaryWriter.bin", FileMode::Create));
bw->Write(nVal);
bw->Close();

Open in new window

FromStreamWriterInNotepad.png
FromStreamWriterInHexReader.png
FromBinaryWriterInHexReader.png
0