[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Going to get certified

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,
I'm going to get certified for Comptia A+. Is Vista going to be included in exam? Also if somebody has any tips and suggestions regarding the most recent exam I would greately appreciate them. Software part of the exam is what concerns me most.
0
Comment
Question by:IAmADoctorToday
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Karl12347
ID: 21763271
Not being nasty but I would not bother with A+ nowadays. If you want to get proper IT skills, you should look at Microsoft certification paths. I have not seen a Job specification in the last 2 years or so with desired certification of A+, it is all MCSE and MCSA or MCP at a Minimum.

Oh and I am not sure if Vista is included, Check the Comptia website for the course guide.

Thanks
Karl
0
 

Author Comment

by:IAmADoctorToday
ID: 21763366
MCP is next on my list. I would like to knock out the easier one first to show my employer that I'm worth spending money for on higher grade certifications like MCP. I figured A+ wouldn't take long to prepare for any whay. Thanks!
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 2000 total points
ID: 21763436
I do not see Vista as being a course offered through CompTia. And while I agree in part with Karl, I do still see A+ as a minimum requirements from time to time. Our latest hire was required to have (at a minimum) an A+ certification.
I would suggest logging in to any forum that covers MCSE (such as this one)
http://www.mcmcse.com/forums/
Or perhaps one such as Braindumps (I've found a lot of good information there.)
http://www.braindumps.com/
David
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:IAmADoctorToday
ID: 31466301
Thank you!
0