Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Netgrear Switch Network Problems

Posted on 2008-06-11
19
Medium Priority
?
1,285 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have a network that everything was running fine.  they outgrew their switch and i replaced it with a new Netgear FS750T2 48 port switch.  Starting the next day they have needed to restart that switch at least once a day to fix a bunch of network issues.  I have replaced the switch with a brand new one, but they still have the same problem.  I have checked the pcs for viruses and found nothing.  I'm at a loss and the owner of the company is getting upset.  please help.

0
Comment
Question by:ecmsi
19 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21763483
Have you went into the Web Browser interface to check the settings?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21763544
Here is the manual for the switch.

ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/FSxxxT_GSxxxT_smartswitch_UserManual.pdf

The switch is a managed switch. What type of network issues are they having?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21763690
Periodically they get disconnected from the network, lose connection to the Internet, or get booted out of network applications. Once they reboot the switch, everything seems to work fine for a period of time. It's not happening to everyone at the same time, either. One office could be down, and the office right next to them is working fine.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21763717
Have you been in the switch to view the logs and statistics?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:BudDurland
ID: 21765348
Is the switch well ventilated?  We have a couple of those at work, and they run hot.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21765994
Yes i have looked at the logs at statistics.  I don't see any errors..  as for the ventilation it's pretty open in the rack.  I made sure there was nothing blocking any of the vents all sides.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21768796
Did you switch any cabling out? I have had a problem when a crossover cable was in a port.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21768908
We did replace all the patch cable at the patch panel with brand new cables.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 21768924
Have you ran tests on  the wiring?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21768955
what wiring are you referring to?  the wiring in the walls or the new patch cables?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21769045
The new patch cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21769071
I haven't but i can if you're thinking that's the problem.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21769355
Test them just in case. So you see nothing usual in the logs on the switch. Does the switch have an IP address enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21769395
I'll test them.  no i don't see anything unusual anywhere.  the switch does have an ip address, and i have tried 3 different addresses that i know are not assigned to anything on the network
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Lee Osborne
ID: 21776686
Have you got the switch stacked with another? We had a problem with a Netgear GS748 that was stacked with others and the trunking hadn't been setup correctly and was causing huge packet collisions and killing the network. The trunking was setup properly and the problem has never re-occured.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21778523
Lee, we only have the one switch on the network.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21816272
just to update everyone I replaced all the patch cable again and things seem to be working better.  maybe that was the problem.  I'll update this at the end of the week and assign points if the problem is resolved.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 21816303
It was pointing to the patch cables.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ecmsi
ID: 21816329
looks that way.
0