[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Verify the authencity

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello Everyone,

It has become more of a question lately as I receive emails from all types of people and that is "Who is telling the truth?".  Now we all have received emails from friends stating that this and this is true and they have verified it or not, because they verified it from such and such a website,  but who is to say that that particular website knows what is the truth?  I am not trying to sound philosophical, even though it sounds like that,  I am just interested in "Where do you go to authenticate those email stories?"  I usually or have relied upon www.snopes.com but i have begun to wonder why is it that they are the guardian of the truth?  I mean there explanations sound believable and the story to begin with sounded unbelievable but what where do you go to validate the authenticity of these stories is my question?  maybe this has already been answered and if so please send a link.

Thanks all who particpate!
0
Comment
Question by:12string
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 400 total points
ID: 21763379
Generally, I believe a story is "true" if it appears on a major, legitimate news site, such as those of major newspapers or media. But who knows what "true" is? It's all up to the observer/participant.

Here's another site like snopes:

http://www.truthorfiction.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:12string
ID: 21763725
Thanks Miss Sellaneus for your response!  That is a place I was not familiar with.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
polazarus earned 800 total points
ID: 21776059
I don't know much about what kind of stories you are referring to but there are a lot of resources out there to protect the public from email hoax's, computer vulnerabilities and scams.

Here are a few..  Have a look around and maybe you can see the wonderful world of security :)
http://vil.mcafee.com/hoax.asp
http://www.fbi.gov/cyberinvest/escams.htm
http://www.us-cert.gov/current/
http://nvd.nist.gov/
http://csrc.nist.gov/
http://www.mcafee.com/us/threat_center/default.asp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:12string
ID: 31466303
Thanks for your input!
0