Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

In Illustrator, zooming in on the selected object and toggling between two zoom levels.

Posted on 2008-06-11
4
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Is there a way in Illustrator to make it zoom in on the selected object, rather than the center of the screen? and then once I have settled on a desired zoom level for editing with the direct selection and/or pen tools,what is the keyboard shortcut to toggle back and forth between my view and edit zoom levels?

Thanks!

John
0
Comment
Question by:gabrielPennyback
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 21763374
CTRL + or CTRL -
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 21763539
yes "ctrl +" and "ctrl -" does zoom you in and out.

and that be all you need, however once you are zoomed in to work where you want, you can choose "View" and pull down to select "New View..." and enter a name to save this view by (say myView for example). Then anytime you want to go back to just that view again, just choose "View" and pull down and select the name of the view you created (myView). No keyboard shortcuts here though. Newly created views are listed at the bottom of the list.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Savong earned 2000 total points
ID: 21763855
Another very handy zoom tool is hitting CTRL (or Command) + Spacebar then drawing a box around the area you want to zoom into.  As far as assigning a shortcut to your view, that's not really that hard.  Set up the view as sibqiq suggested, then go to Edit > Keyboard Shortcuts.  Set the dropdown to Menu Commands (instead of tools).  Expand the View menu and set the shortcut for the appropriate Custom View (you'll just have to remember which number you want.)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tom Ray
ID: 21764248
love the ctrl + spacebar

can't live in "adobeland" without it :)
0