Solved

How do I minimalize the growth of local user profiles on a Citrix 4.0 or 4.5 server.

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
408 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I have 2 servers, one uses Citrix PS 4.0, and the other Citrix PS 4.5.  How do I stop the local user profiles from growing?  (I am not using roaming or mandatory profiles).  Currently, I am deleting profiles to keep the local drive from filling up.
0
Comment
Question by:bisonc
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:LKaushal
ID: 21767367
Try using the Limit profile size Group Policy setting or use mandatory profiles. You can find the Limit profile size Group Policy setting under User Configuration\Administrative Templates\System\User Profiles.
You can also use 'Delprof' to delete local profile from time ti tome (may be sing some script).
Also, check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110351 for Citrix recommended Best practices.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:JaredJ1
JaredJ1 earned 200 total points
ID: 21770203
If you have more than one server you're better off using roaming profiles in my opinion. You can then install the Microsoft UPHClean utility on your terminal servers so that the roaming profiles get deleted after the user logs out. You'll never have to remove profiles from the server again, and your users will always have a consistent delivery of their applications regardless of the server they get attached to. If you are using roaming profiles though I'd recommend that you use Folder redirection for application data so that it doesn't get held in the profile. This will help speed up login also.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bisonc
ID: 21770479
JaredJ1,

If I use roaming profiles, will that affect the other servers on the network? Also if the profile is deleted by UPH Clean, then how does the user keep their current settings (i.e. Outlook mail settings)?  When I manually delete them I try to retain the settings as much as possible.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
LKaushal earned 300 total points
ID: 21770721
You can use Terminal Service profile, this way all the profile stay on one of your file server (on any other server). All the changes will save on the profile stored on that server, so you don't need to worry anymore about the settings. and UPHClean will do the work of cleaning local stored copy of profile from the Citrix server. There will be no effect on any other server.
Again, check http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX110351 for Citrix recommended Best practices.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gkream
ID: 22344650
You can also use Group Policy to define where the roaming profiles are stored on the network, what folders to exclude from the roaming profile (to limit space which directly affects loading times, etc.) and to delete the local (terminal server) copy of the roaming profile when the user logs off.  Then use UPHClean in conjunction with this to handle profile that get "stuck" (ever seen profiles like user, user.domain, user.domain.000, etc?).  Once you enable UPHclean, go in and manually delete those dead profile folders- after a reboot.

You could also script delprof to run after a reboot to delete anything that my have been left over.
0