Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Interbase database running slow

Posted on 2008-06-11
18
Medium Priority
?
1,366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I have a client that runs a 4 gig database on interbase 7.5. It runs slow. I am not the support for the application but support the server and network. I have suggested they should have a seperate interbase server for the application. They have about 25 users. They are running it on a single HP ML330 G3 server with two processors(about 3gig) 3gig ram two raid 1 arrays. The server is about 4-5 years old. The OS is SBS 2003 so they run Exchange on the same box. They also have a SQL Express database plus all the user docs and printing. The app provider are saying the server should be ok to run their app and there must be something else wrong. They are suggesting there is something wrong with the network at the moment. What I am looking for is an informed oppinion from a suitably qualified person that can point to any recommended standard or best practice to say that this approach is either right or wrong. I have another client running interbase and their app provider recommends a seperate server and doesnt support it on SBS as it doesnt run well with Exchange. I suspect this is an Interbase recomendation but cant find any reference to it. Also should they be running an interbase backup/restore on a regular basis.
0
Comment
Question by:duncaninnz
  • 8
  • 7
  • 3
18 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ustin19
ID: 21766538
what is delta between oldest interesting and next transaction? It is possible that client app is designed incorrectly and transaction delta becomes too big at time.
You need do SWEEP DATABASE periodically and perform backup\restore loop
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21766732
Thanks I will check this out. Just a bit more info. I performed a test tonight with two users logged on and the server on a seperate switch ie no other activity on the network A transaction that basically calculates a quote based on a list of priced items and labour content took 1 min 50 seconds to complete. To print the results about 1 min 20 seconds. The same transaction run from two PCs at the same time took 50% longer. Neither result is acceptable to the client and does appear excessive for a fairly straitforward transaction. I realise that this is not an entirely scientific test.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Ustin19 earned 1000 total points
ID: 21770371
please post database statistics here (output of "C:\Program Files\Firebird\Firebird_2_1\bin\gstat.exe" db)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21787949
please do a backup and restore and then rerun the same test.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21789495
I think I may have put this question in the wrong zone. Its Borland Interbase not Firebird. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21791171
the interbase/firebird zone is for both products as they come form the same base and are still very similiar, the request for output from gstat still applies, the path will just be different
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21792102
Gstat attached
Publication1.jpg
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:NickUpson
NickUpson earned 1000 total points
ID: 21794749
well the gstat output shows that there are 44575 - 29374 = 15k transaction active, with 25 users it should be more like 500, depending upon what they are doing. Either the client program they are using does not commit it's transaction often enough or one or more users have started a transaction and left the terminal sitting there, holding things up. Either way that is certainly one possible of the speed issues.

To directly address your questions as I can pick them out:
Their approach (have SBS + interbase + exchange on one machine) can be ok, it depends upon how heavly they are being used. look at the operating system stats to see how much the processor/disks are working.

they cerainly should be doing a backup daily (or more), a restore can also be a good idea depending upon how much the data has changed I would normally do one weekly
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21796938
At the time of the gstat there were no active users.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21797000
there has to have been at least one active transaction
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21797037
There was no one in the office but the users have a habit of leaving the app open and their screen turned on.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21797188
well that counts as a user, my guess is that someone has done that for several days, on holiday or something like that. You need to do so kind of timeout in the client program so that this can't happen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21797294
I did suggest that the interbase service is stoped prior to the backup and restarted after. The app provider was non commital on this. Presumably this would kill any sessions left open by users. Are you saying though that this explains the 15k active transactions
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21797353
yes, the 15k transactions are being held open by something, rather than stop the service and crash stop I'd take the database off-line which allows the database engine to manage the transactin shutdown (gfix -shut from memory)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:NickUpson
ID: 21797365
the 15k may not be all the problem but you will never find the rest until that is sorted
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 31466307
Thanks for your help on this. I think I have enough to batter the app provider with this. They have been looking at it for 2 years so I would have thought they would have done something by now.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Ustin19
ID: 21854619
it can be client software problem (too big number of transactions which are not commited, or commited with retain option {.commitretaining method used}) - i think trouble is here, bcs 15k delta is TOO big for 25 extrimely active users
0
 

Author Comment

by:duncaninnz
ID: 21859801
The app provider has now fixed their application and the outstanding transactions have massively reduced and speed issues have been resolved. Thanks for your help. Surprised it took the app provider two years for what you sussed in minutes.
0