[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Solaris find command- ignore subdirectories

Posted on 2008-06-11
5
Medium Priority
?
1,732 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I am looking for a simple script to do some cleanup on directories older than n days.  As part of that script, I need to do a find on directories within my pwd.  However, I only want the top level directories returned, not subdirectories.

For instance, give the following:
ls
/mydir
/mydir/myotherdir/mythirddir
/yourdir
/yourdir/yourotherdir/yourthirddir
file.txt
file.sh

I only want my find command to return mydir and yourdir

Again, this is on solaris, so I don't have maxdepth.
0
Comment
Question by:krussell222
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 21763651
do you have -prune
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 800 total points
ID: 21763689
find .  ! -name . -prune
0
 

Author Comment

by:krussell222
ID: 21763694
yes
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 21765918
try

ls | while read line
do
   if [ -d $line ]
   then
        echo $line
   fi
done
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 400 total points
ID: 21766114

ls -1F|grep /

Open in new window

0